HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Washington Redskins

Updated on May 23rd / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Kirk CousinsQB273795434166291126485000348
Colt McCoyQB29711128103-3000010
Matt JonesRB22000001444903193041122
Alfred MorrisRB270000020275111055097
Chris ThompsonRB250000035216035240293
Darrel YoungRB2800000610062209
Jordan ReedTE25000000008795211248
Derek CarrierTE250000000017141137
Pierre GarconWR2900000000727776186
Jamison CrowderWR2201000220596042132
DeSean JacksonWR2900000000305284107
Ryan GrantWR250000000023268262
Rashad RossWR25000000008184132
Andre RobertsWR270000000011135025




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Kirk CousinsQB343163865804650281326501000
Colt McCoyQB3165106000000000
Nate SudfeldQB01600000000000
Matt JonesRB14214000002008405151300
Chris ThompsonRB951600000603001292401
Keith MarshallRB7213000009038046400
Silas ReddRB81600000124802120
Jordan ReedTE23915000000009210507
Beau SandlandTE1171600000000425653
Vernon DavisTE311600000000151550
Josh DoctsonWR20516000000006510406
Pierre GarconWR1911600000000758006
DeSean JacksonWR1351500000000505505
Jamison CrowderWR631600000000273001
Ryan GrantWR01600000000000
Rashad RossWR01600000000000


QUARTERBACKS

Kirk Cousins, Colt McCoy

Nate Sudfeld

With the injuries and ineffective play from Robert Griffin III over the past two years, Kirk Cousins earned the opportunity to win the starting job in Washington and he put together an outstanding first full season as starting quarterback in 2015. He completed an amazing 69.8% of his throws for 4166 yards with 29 touchdowns against 11 interceptions. The Redskins had always liked what Cousins brings to the field and he rewarded them for burning a draft pick for him in the same draft they took Robert Griffin III. After a slow start to his season last year, Cousins caught fire in the second half, tossing 19 touchdowns against only 2 interceptions. He also completed a staggering 73.6% of his throws. That is one of the best halves of any season on record. Cousins and the Redskins are currently working towards a long-term deal although he wants more money than the team is willing to commit to after only one great season. That said, he has a swagger about him and the tools to thrive.

Colt McCoy has had some NFL moments and has 5586 career passing yards with 26 touchdowns and 23 interceptions. He is capable of filling in when needed but he doesn't have the tools of a starting NFL quarterback. Coming off the bench though he is a fair backup who can bring experience to the field.



RUNNING BACKS

Matt Jones, Keith Marshall, Chris Thompson, Silas Redd

Mack Brown The Redskins let veteran running back Alfred Morris leave in free agency this year and 2nd year running back Matt Jones will be given every opportunity to win the starting job in 2016. The problem is that Jones did not have an excellent rookie season and has to improve in multiple areas going forward to success. He did have 144 carries last year but only for 490 yards last year (just 3.4 yards per carry). He did score 3 touchdowns though and added 19 receptions. Jones is a big bruising back that needs to develop better patience and vision to become a legitimate NFL starting running back He does have the athleticism and size though if he works hard to improve his craft. He can wear down defenses with his physical style of play. He has the speed to outrun a defense when he gets into the clear which is impressive at 231 pounds.

7th round pick Keith Marshall was a highly touted prospect coming out of high school and had a strong freshman season with Georgia but fell back down to earth when he tore up his ACL as a sophomore. Then the injury never healed well and his junior season slipped away too. This player has more talent than your typical 7th round pick and could earn significant work with a good camp.

Chris Thompson is a short, stocky scat back type who is a tremendous receiver. He had equal catches and carries last year (35) and all three of his pro touchdowns have been receiving scores. He is the perfect 3rd down back for this offense and 45+ receptions is very possible.

Silas Redd had a few nice moments as a rookie in 2014 with minimal touches but missed last season due to injury. He had only 16 carries but did score a rushing touchdown. He is worth keeping an eye on.





RECEIVERS

DeSean Jackson, Pierre Garcon, Josh Doctson, Jamison Crowder

Ryan Grant, Rashad Ross, Andre Roberts

The Redskins added a super receiver prospect in the 1st round this season when they scooped up Josh Doctson from TCU. He is already a polished, skilled route runner and is surprisingly fluid in his stride. He is faster than his 40-time indicates and he is terrific at going up and getting the football. He could use some more power and mass on his frame to match up against the more physical NFL cornerbacks but he is already a legitimate NFL talent.

DeSean Jackson struggled with injuries last year missing six games and was not as effective as the year before in the ten games he did play in. However he did catch 30 catches for 528 yards and 4 scores. Jackson is the ultimate home run hitter at the receiver position, averaging 17.7 per career reception. He has elite speed and quickness and is a beast sprinting down the field. He typically doesn't catch a lot of passes but his high average and long touchdowns make him an intriguing option.



Pierre Garcon had a huge 2013 campaign with the Redskins catching 113 passes but he really slipped back down to earth in the past two seasons, catching only 140 total passes for 1529 total yards and 9 touchdowns. 6 of those touchdowns came last year though and Garcon is a veteran, experienced receiver that knows how to get open, run consistent routes and earns the trust of his quarterback. He is an underrated player and this former 6th round pick is only 14 receptions away from 500 in his career. It's funny but his 2nd half numbers declined last year while his quarterback's sky rocketed but that was likely an aberration as he is such a solid pro.

Jamison Crowder is an undersized receiver at only 5'8 and has only decent straight line speed. However he is ultra quick, runs great routes and had himself a very strong rookie season. He caught 59 passes for 604 yards and scored twice and fit nicely into the scheme. He could be just as effective in his second season as the veterans in front of him draw the defensive attention, leaving Crowder to burn single coverage with elite pass routes

Ryan Grant earned some playing time last year and the former Tulane star caught 23 passes for 268 yards and 2 scores. He could earn more playing time in 2016. Andre Roberts appears to be an afterthought in the offense now.



TIGHT ENDS

Jordan Reed, Vernon Davis, Niles Paul, Logan Paulsen

Jordan Reed in his 3rd NFL season became a superstar in 2015. He caught 87 of 114 passes thrown his way for 952 yards and scored 11 times. He has great quickness and speed for the tight end position and although his size is only average for a receiving tight end, he plays bigger than his listed 6'3 and 236 pounds. He has the ability to accelerate away from coverage and another 80+ reception season is likely.

I'm surprised that Vernon Davis was brought in this offseason as a free agent due to the rise of Jordan Reed. However through his first two seasons, Reed struggled to stay healthy so perhaps Davis is strictly an insurance policy. Both Niles Paul and Logan Paulsen missed last year due to injury so perhaps both are having trouble shaking the injury issues. Davis has not been very good over the past two years but he is talented and athletic and if he comes in and works, he could get a chance to contribute here. He is 32-years old so if he doesn't show well here he may not get another chance.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Trent Williams, LG Shawn Lauvao, C Kory Lichtensteiger, RG Brandon Scherff, RT Morgan Moses

Key Backups: Ty Nsekhe, Spencer Long, Austin Reiter, Josh LeRibeus

I really like where the Redskins are going with their offensive line. It all starts with Pro Bowl left tackle Trent Williams who is one of the finest in the game and perhaps the best pass protector in the NFL. 2nd year player, a 5th overall pick in 2015 Brandon Scherff started all sixteen games as a rookie and did a very good job. There is room for improvement there as well and he has the skill set to slide anywhere along the offensive line and dominate. He is a nasty, get after it lineman and is going to be a Pro Bowler very soon. A 3rd round pick in 2014, Morgan Moses was supposed to lose the right tackle job to Scherff but he won the job in camp, sliding Scherff to guard. Moses has really improved in his first couple of seasons. Shawn Lauvao was the starter last year until injury struck and he will be given first chance to win his job back. He will be pushed by Spencer Long though who filled in nicely. Kory LIctensteiger is a dependable veteran center but he will be pushed in camp but Austin Reiter. Put all the parts together and the Redskins have themselves a top-seven group here.



KICKER

Dustin Hopkins:

Hit on 25 of 28 field goals last year.

©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING