HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Tennessee Titans

Updated on May 23rd / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Marcus MariotaQB22230370281819103425221411255
Zach MettenbergerQB241011669354798100063
Alex TanneyQB28101499100000009
Antonio AndrewsRB241141101435203211740115
Dexter McClusterRB270000055247131260194
Bishop SankeyRB230000047193114139159
Jalston FowlerRB25000007131544123
David CobbRB22000005214611-2021
Delanie WalkerTE310000013609410886242
Anthony FasanoTE310000000026289267
Craig StevensTE310000000012121236
Phillip SupernawTE250000000033206
Dorial Green-BeckhamWR2200000000325494111
Kendall WrightWR2600000517036408397
Harry DouglasWR31000001-6036411289
Justin HunterWR240000000022264154
Tre McBrideWR230000018028110
Andrew TurzilliWR00000000022505




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Marcus MariotaQB3401632551039502712422803000
Matt CasselQB716122015501660000
DeMarco MurrayRB248160000024011008453851
Derrick HenryRB11016000001506004151050
Bishop SankeyRB191600000208007350
Antonio AndrewsRB01600000000000
Jalston FowlerRB01600000000000
Dexter McClusterRB01600000000000
Delanie WalkerTE22516000000008310007
Anthony FasanoTE481600000000202201
Craig StevensTE01600000000000
Dorial Green-BeckhamWR2041600000000609608
Kendall WrightWR1521300000000556655
Rishard MatthewsWR701600000000253252
Justin HunterWR451600000000172201
Tajae SharpeWR301600000000101401
Harry DouglasWR01600000000000
Andrew TurzilliWR01600000000000


What changed for the Titans

QUARTERBACKS

Marcus Mariota, Matt Cassel: Marcus Mariota started out of the gate last season and played in twelve total games as a rookie. He had his ups and downs as any rookie quarterback will but his final stats of 62% completion percentage, 235 passing yards per game, 19 touchdowns and 10 interceptions in twelve games is a great beginning. He also picked up 252 yards on the ground and scored twice. He has perfect size at 6'4 and 222 pounds, is very athletic, has a live arm and a strong work ethic. He is only going to to get better as he learns his craft on the fly.

Matt Cassel has had a long, decent NFL career but his play really deterorated over the past couple of seasons and his days as a starting quartterback are likely over. He is a good player to have here in Tennessee though to help the progression of Mariota.



RUNNING BACKS

DeMarco Murray, Derrick Henry, Dexter McCluster, Bishop Sankey

David Cobb, Antonio Andrews

The Titans traded for DeMarco Murray after his disappointing season in Philadelphia. One year removed from a 1845-yard rushing season, Murray should fit into this offense well and can be a dependable 20-carry per game running back if called upon. He averaged over 4.0 yards per carry in each of his four seasons in Dallas and last year's terrible season can be attributed to a scheme that did not fit his style. Good size, great cutting ability and solid power will result in a 1300+ yard rushing season in 2016. The problem for Murray however is that the Eagles spent an early draft pick on Derrick Henry, running back from Alabama.

Derrick Henry is a big, tough running back that will move the pile and pick up yards. At 6'3 and 247 pounds, he is a Christian Okoye type of running back that is a beast to tackle one on one. He also is surprisingly fast once he gets into gear although that takes some time due to his size. He is surprisingly nimble for a big man and will make defenders miss as well as pound them. He is not a great receiver and will likely not have a huge impact in that area but he also has the talent to be a 20-25 carry per game back if the Titans need him to be. Him and Murray on same roster hurt both's fantasy value.



Dexter McCluster is a 3rd Down running back specialist who thrives in the passing game. In fact he almost has as many receptions as carries (230 to 246) in his NFL career. Last year he did carry the ball 55 times for 247 with a rushing touchdown. That was only the 2nd rushing touchdown in his six-year career. He caught 31 passes for 260 receiving yards and scored once. He is not a 20-carry per carry player but his value on 3rd Down cannot be denied.

Bishop Sankey carried the ball 152 times as a rookie in 2014 but only averaged 3.7 yards per carry. The 2nd round pick from Washington saw much less action last year, carrying the ball only 47 times for 193 yards and a score. He has good quickness, vision and athletic ability and could elevate if given a chance. However he is firmly behind in the depth charts with the addition of DeMarco Murray.

David Cobb saw some action last year as a rookie, but the 5th round pick from Minnesota averaged a poor 2.8 yards per carry on his 52 carries and looked like a plodder. He does run hard with some decent power but his lack of wiggle and cutback ability really hurts him on the field. He is young and could improve if he works hard so he is a player to at least remember the name of this season. Same with Antonio Andrews who also struggled to make a difference a year ago. He only averaged 3.6 yards per carry on 143 carries but did score three times. He has great size and decent power when running the ball and will compete with Sankey and Cobb for playing time.



RECEIVERS

Kendall Wright, Dorial Green-Beckham, Tajae Sharpe, Rishard Matthews, Justin Hunter

Wright is a quick, explosive receiver who has enjoyed pockets of success in his four-year career but has yet to put it all together for one outstanding year. In fact, the former 1st round pick from Baylor has seen his reception total drop in each of the past three seasons. He has gone from 94 receptions to 57 and finally down to 36 catches last year. He missed six games last year though and was on pace for 58 receptions. He has only decent size but his explosive nature makes him a different person to cover. He should be capable of 60+ receptions and 6+ touchdowns in 2016.

Dorial Green-Beckham has all world potential although he only put up decent numbers as a rookie last season. He has elite size and speed and is very fluid in his running motion. At 6'5 with excellent leaping ability he has a huge catch radius and can make the highlight catches. However he runs below average routes, can be lazy at times and has had off-field issues while in college. He had 32 receptions last year for 549 yards and 4 touchdowns in 2015. However he has been working hard to improve and working with quarterback Marcus Mariota to get on the same page. He has the ability to be the WR1 for the Tennessee Titans and with hard work, 80 receptions, 1200 receiving yard seasons could be within reach. Very high upside for this player

Justin Hunter has enjoyed some moments in his first few seasons and has averaged 16.4 yards per reception on his 68 career catches. He has also scored 8 touchdowns out of those 68 receptions which is a good ratio. Hunter, a 2nd round pick in the 2013 NFL Draft has great size at 6'4 and good speed. He has the ability to stretch a defense and the ability to go up and get the football. While he has been a disappointment to begin his career, an improvement to his route running and focus could see a rise in the depth chart as he has the natural tools to be an elite receiver. He is currently 3rd or 4th in the depth chart but certainly a player to at least watch at only 25-years of age to see if he improves.

5th round pick Tajae Sharpe is a nice prospect although he may need a season or two before he will be ready to break out. He has nice height at 6'2, runs nice routes and battles hard. He could stand to get a little stronger as he can struggle against physical corners. He has terrific hands and will make the tough catch.

Harry Douglas and Rishard Matthews are veteran receivers who can step in and contribute when called upon. Neither have the athleticism and the potential of the three listed above him but are consistent, dependable veterans who can move the chains. If the youngsters fail to elevate, these two could potential earn lots of playing time.



TIGHT ENDS

Delanie Walker, Anthony Fasano

Craig Stevens

31-year old Delanie Walker has caught fire after years of middling production. Last year he became the top receiving option on the team, catching 94 passes for 1088 yards and scoring 6 times. He is quick for the position and runs very good pass routes. He should be good for another 80+ receptions this season.



Anthony Fasano caught 26 passes for 289 yards and 2 scores last year while backing up Walker. He should put up similar numbers in 2016.

Craig Stevens is a blocker with minimal fantasy impact



OFFENSIVE LINE

The Titans offensive line got a huge boost in the NFL Draft when the Titans made tackle Jack Conklin the 8th overall pick. The Michigan State star lineman is a tenacious, physical, hard nosed football player. He is not an elite athlete and could struggle against the top edge rushers in the league but his talent and drive to be the best will take him a long way. He will likely start as a right tackle to begin his career.

Projected Starters: LT Taylor Lewan, LG Sebastian Tratola (rookie), C Ben Jones, RG Chance Warmack, RT Jack Conklin (rookie)

Key Backups: Jeremiah Poutasi, Sebastian Tratola (rookie), Andy Gallik, Brian Schwenke

Quietly, the Tennessee Titans have now built one of the best offensive lines in football and the only real question here is how quickly can the new parts mesh with the returning players. The Titans drafted a rugged, physical nasty tackle in Jack Conklin who will be the perfect fit at right tackle. Taylor Lewan is already a strong left tackle and together they will become one of the best, young tackle combinations in the NFL. Bryon Bell started at right tackle for the Titans a year ago out of necessity but was going to slide over to starting guard. Unfortunately for him and the Titans, he suffered an injury and will miss the entire season. The other new addition for this group is at center where Ben Jones will start after coming over from the Houston Texans. He should be an upgrade at the position.



KICKER

Ryan Succop:

Succop is going in to his 8th NFL season and 3rd with the Titans. He has hit on 33 of 38 field goals in Tennessee.



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING