HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Updated on May 23rd / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Jameis WinstonQB2131253540422215532106000332
Doug MartinRB260000028814026332711242
Charles SimsRB25000001075290515614184
Bobby RaineyRB2800000518031606
Austin Seferian-JenkinsTE230000000021338479
Cameron BrateTE240000000023288370
Brandon MyersTE300000000012127025
Luke StockerTE2700000000961121
Mike EvansWR22000000007412063213
Vincent JacksonWR3200000000335433105
Adam HumphriesWR220000000027260159
Donteea DyeWR220000000011132130
Louis MurphyWR280000000010198030
Russell ShepardWR2500000000328112




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Jameis WinstonQB3461633154041002715502404000
Doug MartinRB215160000027012207252001
Charles SimsRB19116000001004752565104
Bobby RaineyRB2116000002510007420
Austin Seferian-JenkinsTE1451500000000456406
Cameron BrateTE551600000000202302
Luke StockerTE816000000005300
Mike EvansWR24816000000008012008
Vincent JacksonWR1851600000000659005
Louis MurphyWR511600000000202501
Donteea DyeWR201600000000101000
Adam HumphriesWR1016000000005500


What changed for the Buccaneers? Click here



QUARTERBACKS

Jameis Winston, Mike Glennon

Jameis Winston had a very promising rookie season with Tampa Bay. He looked every bit the part of a franchise quarterback. Big, talented, athletic, powerful and had control of the huddle right from the beginning. He has completely stayed out of trouble and has worked hard to improve his shortcomings. He threw for 4042 yards as a rookie with 22 passing touchdowns against 15 interceptions. He also ran for 213 yards and 6 rushing touchdowns. At times as a rookie he had issues with accuracy which he will have to work on but not many rookies have had the success he did as a rookie and he is only going to get better. Franchise quarterback without question and the talent is there to be an elite NFL player for the next 15+ years.

I believe that Mike Glennon has starting potential in this league but he will have to wait until he gets an option somewhere else now. The former 3rd round pick has tremendous size at 6'7, a strong arm and has thrown for a total of 4025 yards, 29 touchdowns and 15 interceptions in just 19 games as a pro. He is going to be a very good starting quarterback somewhere in this league.



RUNNING BACKS

Doug Martin, Charles Sims

Mike James, Peyton Barber

Welcome back to superstardom Doug Martin! Martin looked like the 2nd coming of Emmitt Smith in his rookie campaign during the 2012 season. He rushed for 1454 yards, caught 49 passes, scored 12 touchdowns and finished as the 3rd best fantasy running back. It appeared that Martin was going to rule the fantasy circle for the next decade or so but he has been wiped out with injuries in 2013 and 2014 and his numbers plummeting significantly. He only rushed for 950 total yards and 3 touchdowns in those two seasons combined and was a fantasy afterthought. However, Martin came alive last season, staying healthy and rushing for 1402 yards on 288 carries with 33 receptions and 7 touchdowns. He looked powerful, elusive and at 27-years old can make an impact for a few more seasons if he can avoid the injury bug. It is always a caveat witih Martin though so when ranking him for fantasy football one must keep that in mind. He reminds me of Fred Taylor of the Jaguars in the past. Martin can be a fantasy monster or a fantasy bust.

Sims, a former 3rd round pick from West Virginia is a great player in his own right but he has become the 3rd-Down / receiving specialist for the Buccaneers. He caught 51 passes for 561 yards last year and scored 4 touchdowns. He also had 107 carries for 529 yards, proving his value. He has nice size and terrific quickness and is blessed with receiving hands. He will continue with his role unless injuries strike down Doug Martin. If he did get into the lineup, 20 touches per game could result in some very strong numbers for this talented player.



RECEIVERS

Mike Evans, Vincent Jackson, Louis Murphy, Donteea Dye, Adam Humphries:

Let me start with the only negative in regards to Mike Evans. He really needs to work on his focus catching the ball as he had some unforgivable, awful drops last year and that MUST be corrected going forward. Now onto the positive. He is a freakish receiver with perhaps the most upside I have ever seen. He has amazing size, speed, runs great routes and is almost impossible to cover unless you roll coverage over to him. He has caught 142 passes for 2257 yards in his first two seasons and as Jameis Winston becomes a better pro quarterback, Evans could emerge as the next great wide receiver in the game today.

Vincent Jackson is now 33-years of age and has played eleven seasons in the NFL. He has 525 career receptions for 8907 yards and 57 career touchdowns. He has an excellent mix of speed, hands and size although I believe his speed has begun to dip over time. At 6'6 and 235 pounds, he really is a tight end with elite speed playing at the receiver position and he has a huge catch radius. Last season, Jackson had his struggles, finishing with 33 receptions for 543 yards over ten games. Perhaps age is catching up to him or maybe it wa a combination of a rookie quarterback and injury concerns. Time will tell

Tampa Bay is the fourth stop for Louis Murphy in his eight-year NFL career and he is a decent WR3. Last season he had 198 receiving yards in six games before a knee injury took him down for the season. He has great size at 6'3 and serviceable speed but his quickness and route running is average at best, limiting his value. If he is healthy to start the season, he is a veteran, experienced third option at receiver but he is unlikely to catch as many as 50 passes.

Donteea Dye, Kenny Bell and Adam Humphries will all compete for playing time.



TIGHT ENDS

Austin Seferian-Jenkins, Cameron Brate, Brandon Myers

Luke Stocker

Seferian-Jenkins is potentially an elite tight end and the 2nd round pick from the 2014 draft has all the tools to reach that level. At 6'5 and 262 pounds he has terrific size, good quickness and body control to make the difficult catch in traffic. He has suffered through injury woes in his first two seasons, missing 16 of 32 games. However in the 16 games he has played he has caught 42 passes for 559 yards and scored 6 touchdowns and showcased terrific potential.

If Seferian-Jenkins continues to be plagued by injuries though, Cameron Brate emerged last year as a real option for the Buccaneers. The 6'4, 245-pound Harvard grad, caught a terrific 23 of 30 passes last year for 288 yards and scored three times. He appears very capable of pressed into duty.

Luke Stocker is a terrific blocker but not really an option in the passing game.

Brandon Myers had some solid seasons in his past including a 806-yard performance with the Raiders in 2012. He has good experience and can jump in and contribute if needed.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Donovan Smith, LG J.R. Sweezy, C Evan Smith, RG Ali Marpet, RT Demar Dotson

Key Backups: Joe Hawley, Gosder Cherilus, Kevin Pamphile, Caleb Benenoch (rookie), Garret Gilkey

I wanted to rank this unit higher than I did and I think they can exceed the number 24 spot but I just cannot get too excited about how the pieces fit right now. I think the loss of Logan Mankins who retired may take them a year to settle and there will be some growing pains in 2016. I like the progress of young linemen Donovan Smith and Ali Marpet and if they continue their growth, this unit is capable of elevating in a hurry. There will be battles at the other three positions with several different combinations possible. There is potential here and training camp will be needed to sort this all out.

KICKER

Connor Barth:

The Buccaneers picked up Connor Barth from Denver last season, returning home where he played from 2009 to 2012. He connected on 23 of 28 kicks last season.

©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING