HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





San Francisco 49ers

Updated on May 23rd / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Blaine GabbertQB261782822031107321851000159
Colin KaepernickQB28144244161565452561000131
Carlos HydeRB240000011547031153081
Bruce MillerRB2800000614110135031
Kendall GaskinsRB250000016380869019
Mike DavisRB220000035580738017
Jarryd HayneRB270000017520627014
Reggie BushRB3000000828041909
Vance McDonaldTE250000000030326381
Garrett CelekTE270000000019186356
Blake BellTE240000000015186034
Anquan BoldinWR3500000000697894172
Torrey SmithWR2600000000336634123
Quinton PattonWR250000015030394176
Bruce EllingtonWR240000017013153029
Jerome SimpsonWR2900000000554116




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Blaine GabbertQB1621617930020001010402002000
Colin KaepernickQB12516112200125065502553000
Jeff DriskelQB01600000000000
Carlos HydeRB17713000002349826251750
Mike DavisRB43160000055200110650
Shaun DraughnsRB431600000301000201250
Bruce MillerRB01600000000000
Kelvin TaylorRB01600000000000
Vance McDonaldTE1341600000000505954
Garrett CelekTE721600000000303002
Blake BellTE561600000000202402
Torrey SmithWR1491600000000507504
Quinton PattonWR1221600000000455853
Bruce EllingtonWR561600000000203001
Jerome SimpsonWR501600000000203000


What changed for the 49ers? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Blaine Gabbert, Colin Kaepernick, Jeff Driskel

Blaine Gabbert had been a 10th overall pick bust since he entered the NFL back in 2011 with the Jacksonville Jaguars. The former Missouri star had an YPA of under six in all four seasons prior to getting a chance with the 49ers last year. A funny Thing happened in San Francisco last season though and that is the 27-year old began to make better decisions on the field and actually put up respectable numbers in the passing game. He completed 178 of 282 passes (63%) for 2031 yards with 10 touchdowns and 7 interceptions and began to show some of that potential that made him an early round pick. New 49ers head coach Chip Kelly has gone on record stating he likes Gabbert and would rather work with him than draft a young quarterback so there is a lot to like and at least pay attention to here in San Francisco.

28-year old Thaddeus Lewis has been around the NFL for awhile and has competed 60.8% of his 189 passes with 5 touchdowns and 4 interceptions. He is not a star quality quarterback but seems able to step in and compete when he has received a chance.

Kaepernick is an enigma.. Sometimes I feel the NFL and the brains in the NFL actually suck the life out of unique players by trying to fit a round peg into a square hole and Kaepernick is one of those round pegs. Kaepernick has been at his best at the NFL level when scrambling around like Fran Tarkenton of the 1970s, making up the plays in the dirt. The more the 49ers try to mold him into a conventional passer, the more his game appears to go south. He is a tremendous athlete with a cannon arm and has elite potential but last year he really struggled to move the offense and the 49ers took a big step backwards. At least glance his stats were ok with 3369 passing yards, 60% completions and 19 touchdowns against 10 interceptions but he scored just 1 rushing touchdown and the offense was stagnant. He needs to get back to improvising and making plays happen with his legs to get this offense rolling.

RUNNING BACKS

Carlos Hyde, Mike Davis, Shaun Draughn

Kelvin Taylor

At times in his first two NFL seasons, Carlos Hyde has looked poised to become a difference maker with the 49ers. Great size with decent agility and power, Hyde was on his way in his second season with 470 rushing yards and a 4.1 yards per carry average before suffering a foot injury, losing the rest of the season. Hyde has trimmed down to 225 pounds this year and he should be a little quicker and explosive than in his first two seasons. There is a 1200-yard rushing back inside Hyde just waiting to break out so don't be surprised to see a top-five fantasy season out of him in 2016. Mike Davis is a powerful 217 pounds and a 5'9 frame. Excellent late fourth round pick by the 49ers. He is not very shifty but has the power and drive to move the chains and has enough burst to surprise with some long runs. He was off to a slow start as a rookie, averaging less than 2.0 yards per carry before breaking his hand. He will compete for the backup running back position.

Shaun Draughn has kicked around the NFL for awhile and the 28-year old veteran running back provides some experience to the mix here. However with his poor 3.5 yards per carry average throughout his career and only 3 career touchdowns, he is not talented enough to get the job done more than an occasional situation. He has only 527 career yards





RECEIVERS

Torrey Smith, Quinton Patton, Jerome Simpson,

Aaron Burbridge, Bruce Ellington, DeAndre Smelter, DeAndrew White:

This is not a top-tier receiving core in San Francisco and losing veteran star Anquan Boldin in free agency is going to hurt. Yes, Boldin is on the downslope of his career but his tenacity and ability to get open will be missed.

Torrey Smith was brought over from Baltimore Ravens last year but while he caught some deep balls and averaged a strong 20 yards per catch, only 33 receptions in sixteen games was a huge disappointment. Smith is blessed with good speed and quickness but he is not a great route runner and he has only caught 246 of 515 career targets, averaging only 49 receptions per year. His speed will always result in a few long pass receptions per season but there is just not enough consistency here to get excited. 50 receptions could be his upside in this offensive attack.

Quinton Patton, a former 4th round pick from Louisiana Tech is the current leader in winning the starting job across from Torrey Smith as he did have some success in his third season last year. He caught 30 passes for 394 yards with a touchdown. However he is not talented enough to really be considered a second option and he will be pushed hard by Jerome Simpson, Bruce Ellington, DeAndrew Smelter and DeAndrew White. Patton's strength is that he is the best route runner on the team and that should help him emerge through training camp.

Jerome Simpson is a veteran receiver with marginal abilities. He can step in and do a serviceable job here if needed but this 30-year old has only 2058 career receiving yards in his eight seasons. When healthy he has good speed and a nice burst but there is no reason to expect him to elevate his career now.

If there is a darkhorse on this roster at receiver it is DeAndre Smelter who suffered an ACL tear near the end of his collegiate season and missed his entire rookie season. That knee injury was the reason he slid to the 4th round of the draft and he should be healthy and ready to go this season. In my opinion, he is the most upside of any of the players and with a good camp could certainly emerge as the starter. Smelter reminds me a lot of Anquan Boldin as he is 6'2 and 226 pounds and is built like a powerful running back. He is big and physical and fights for the football.

Bruce Ellington is another former 4th round draft pick that has potential to elevate his play. Undersized but very quick, he caught only 13 passes with the club last year but will be given a long look in training camp.



TIGHT ENDS

Vance McDonald, Blake Bell, Garrett Celek

The Vernon Davis era is mercifully over in San Francisco after the team released him last season. There are three capable tight ends on this roster battling for playing time and all three had some success last year.

Garrett Celek is the current odds on favorite to win the starting job for the 49ers and he does everything quite well. This undrafted tight end is not as dynamic than the other two young tight ends listed here but Celek is consistent and dependable and works hard every play. Celek caught 19 passes for 186 yards and 3 touchdowns on the year in 11 games before injuring his ankle. Vance McDonald stepped in after that and had some success so a battle is looming between the two of them.

Vance McDonald, a former 2nd round pick from Rice University broke out last season with 30 receptions for 326 yards and 3 scores. He has great size, runs well and has decent route running ability. However his hands are suspect and he flat out dropped many passes last year. He found himself behind undrafted tight end Garrett Celek much of the season but his 21 receptions for 262 yards and 3 touchdowns over the final six games showcases the potential he does have.



Blake Bell is a 4th round pick from Oklahoma who has awesome size at 6'6 and 252 pounds. He is a former quarterback with the Sooners and began learning the tight end position late in his collegiate career. He has the potential to be a starting tight end but is likely still at least a season away from really competing for that job. He is a dynamic athlete though so don't rule in out elevating his play this season.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Joe Staley, LG Josh Garnett (rookie), C Daniel Kilgore, RG John Theus (rookie), RT Erik Pears

Key Backups: Zane Beadles, Fahn Cooper, Brandon Thomas, Trent Brown, Andrew Tiller, Marcus Martin

The leader of the group and the best player in this group is veteran left tackle Joe Staley who is steady and dependable. He has started 130 games and is still at an elite level. After him though this group gets very dicey. The 49ers made strides to improve that in the NFL Draft by selecting Josh Garnett in the first round and the Stanford standout will make this unit better. The other three slots along this unit are wide open however and none of the options are very appealing. I put rookie John Theus in as right guard with his upside but really, training camp and preseason games will decide those positions. The 49ers look very strong on the left side but center and the right side needs improvement.

KICKER

Phil Dawson:

41-year old Dawson continues to be a good option in the NFL and just re-signed a one-year deal to remain with the 49ers. He has kicked 364 of 428 career field goal attempts.

©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING