HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





San Diego Chargers

Updated on May 23rd / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Philip RiversQB344376614792291317280000345
Kellen ClemensQB325663101-100007
Danny WoodheadRB3000000983363807556243
Melvin GordonRB22000001846410331920116
Donald BrownRB2800000592291888046
Branden OliverRB240000031108013112035
Antonio GatesTE3500000000566305149
Ladarius GreenTE2500000000374294104
John PhillipsTE28000000001069123
Keenan AllenWR2300000000677254164
Steve JohnsonWR2900000000454973113
Malcom FloydWR3400000000305613104
Dontrelle InmanWR2600000000354863102
Javontee HerndonWR2400000113024195045
Tyrell WilliamsWR2300000000290117




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Philip RiversQB335164206254500301422400000
Kellen ClemensQB3165106500000000
Danny WoodheadRB2161600000502001808005
Melvin GordonRB204160000027010806302401
Branden OliverRB57160000070280210650
Antonio GatesTE1811300000000657407
Hunter HenryTE691600000000253152
Jeff CumberlandTE1016000000006360
Keenan AllenWR246140000000010011006
Steve JohnsonWR1461200000000506006
Travis BenjaminWR1101600000000405203
Dontrelle InmanWR321600000000131850
Javontee HerndonWR316000000002120


What changed for the Chargers? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Philip Rivers, Kellen Clemens:

Rivers is an exceptional NFL quarterback who often has put up very strong statistics despite average talent around him. He has a strong arm, makes good decisions and has always hovered around being the top fantasy quarterback without ever really reaching that peak. He has not missed a single game since the 2005 season as well. He has been top-five three times and top-nine six times and he is a consistent and dependable fantasy starter. Last season he threw for 4793 yards with 29 touchdowns against 13 interceptions. He has thrown for 4000+ yards in seven of the past eight seasons.

Clemons is an average NFL veteran quarterback entering his eleventh season. Only twice in his career did he throw more than 100 passes in a season and in those two seasons he did (492 total attempts in 2007 and 2013) he was barely at an average level. He would be a caretaker, not a difference maker if pressed into action. He has 629 career attempts with 16 touchdowns and 20 interceptions.

RUNNING BACKS

Melvin Gordon, Danny Woodhead, Branden Oliver

Melvin Gordon had an extremely disappointing rookie season with the Chargers, averaging only 3.5 yards per carry and scoring no touchdowns. The offensive line play in front of him was terrible and he had some damage in his knee that limited his effectiveness. He had surgery to clean up the knee this offseason and he still has all the tools of an elite NFL running back. He is ultra quick, explosive, has good vision and can run around or through a tackle. He works hard, plays hard and can catch the ball well out of the backfield. He will be very motivated to put last season's disaster behind him and I expect a big season.

Danny Woodhead is a 31-year old 5'7 veteran running back that is a beast in the passing game. He caught 81 passes for 756 yards and scored a total of 9 touchdowns last year and while the club would like to see more receptions go to Gordon in year two, Woodhead is so good at this part of the game that he will likely get those looks again in 2016. He has 262 career receptions with 16 receiving touchdowns. Not bad for a dimuinitive running back from Chadron State (not exactly a football hotbed).

Oliver is a servicable NFL talent at best as his below par 3.6 yards per carry average in his first two seasons. This undrafted runner from the University of Buffalo is a nice story at only 5'7 but is quick and has decent pop with his 208 pounds. He is clearly the 3rd option in this offense.



RECEIVERS

Keenan Allen, Travis Benjamin, Steve Johnson, Dontrelle Inman

Keenan Allen exploded onto the NFL scene in 2013 as a 3rd round pick steal from California. He caught 71 passes for 1046 yards, scored 8 touchdowns and finished as a top-20 fantasy receiver. Big things were expected in 2014 but his play slumped and he finished with 77 receptions for only 783 yards and 4 touchdowns. Last season, he was on fire with 67 receptions for 725 yards and 4 touchdowns in only 8 games when he suffered a lacerated kidney, losing the rest of the year. He has good size, good athletic prowess and a top quarterback throwing him the ball and has come into his own, so healthy, expect a 100+ reception season and 8+ touchdowns.

The Chargers picked up Travis Benjamin in free agency from the Cleveland Browns this past offseason and Benjamin has to be excited to join up with an elite quarterback talent in San Diego. Last year with suspect quarterback play, Benjamin put up 68 receptions for 966 yards and scored 5 times. He is undersized at only 5'10 and 172 pounds but this former 4th round pick from the U has an excellent speed-quickness combination. Expect similar numbers to last year as he will compete for WR2 touches.



Stevie Johnson had a few big seasons with the Bills from 2010-2012 but his play really trailed off over the past few seasons including his first year with the Chargers last year. He only caught 45 passes for 497 yards and 3 scores in ten games but if healthy for all sixteen games, he could certainly put up 800+ yards and certainly so if he holds off Benjamin for the WR2 job. He is a quick, good route runner who could find chemistry with a great quarterback such as Rivers. Watch his situation closely.



TIGHT ENDS

Antonio Gates, Hunter Henry

Jeff Cumberland

What really needs to be said about Gates and the career he has had. He is without question a future Hall of Famer. He has 844 career catches and 104 touchdowns and only nagging injuries kept those numbers from being even higher. He is not the same athletic, nearly unstoppable force as he was early in his career but he is wiser, runs better routes and still has the trust of Rivers. Expecting him to play in all 16 games may be a stretch but he is still capable of 70+ receptions.

Hunter Henry is a very good receiving tight end who will be groomed to take over for Antonio Gates in another season or two. He is a good route runner, can stretch a field, is a matchup issue for defenses and on top of all of that, he can block. He is the future for the Chargers. Jeff Cumberland was brought in to back up Gates this season.





OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT King Dunlap, LG Orlando Franklin, C Max Tuerk (rookie), RG D.J. Fluker, RT Joe Barksdale

Key Backups: Matt Slauson, Chris Hairston, Trevor Robinson, Tyreek Burrell, Kenny Wiggins, Chris Watt

The Chargers traded for veteran center Matt Slauson this offseason from the Bears but then drafted talented rookie Max Tuerk from USC. They will battle it out for the starting center position and then the loser will battle for a starting guard role on the left side. The left side of the line features huge linemen King Dunlap and Orlando Franklin who are powerful but limited in space. I think Slauson would be an upgrade at guard as he is capable of more. D.J. Fluker is a former 1st round pick and a run mauler for sure. He can move guys back and open holes. Joe Barksdale is a former 3rd round pick of the Raiders who has bounced around and is a replaceable part at tackle. He can do a good job on straight ahead run blocking but is not a mobile player. The size here is impressive but the technique and athleticism (more important in my opinion are lacking). I think Tuerk taking over center and a more athletic lineman like Slauson taking over guard would improve this group.





KICKER

Josh Lambo:

Lambo kicked 26 of 32 kicks in his first season with the Chargers



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING