HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Pittsburgh Steelers

Updated on May 22nd / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Ben RoethlisbergerQB3331946939382116152900-30268
Michael VickQB354066371212099000036
Landry JonesQB263255513345-5000033
DeAngelo WilliamsRB320000020090711403670233
Le'Veon BellRB23000001135563241360111
Will JohnsonRB2600000471216010
Fitzgerald ToussaintRB2500000184200004
Heath MillerTE3300000120605352126
Jesse JamesTE2100000000856120
Antonio BrownWR27000003280136183410382
Martavis BryantWR24000005371507656172
Markus WheatonWR2400000000447495149
Darrius Heyward-BeyWR280000000021314264




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Ben RoethlisbergerQB373164026005109321422320000
Landry JonesQB4165107000000000
Le'Veon BellRB3641600000300149010706703
DeAngelo WilliamsRB931600000110480412900
Fitzgerald ToussaintRB216000007210000
Ladarius GreenTE1641600000000607405
Jesse JamesTE1216000000007490
Antonio BrownWR3561600000000125165011
Markus WheatonWR22116000000006510209
Sammie CoatesWR1181600000000455503
Darrius Heyward-BeyWR651600000000253401


What changed for the Steelers? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Ben Roethlisberger, Landry Jones

Roethlisberger was always a good NFL quarterback who performed well in a run-first philosophy offense. That always limited his fantasy worth but not his reputation as a strong NFL passer. A funny thing happened in Pittsburgh over the last few seasons however and that is the passing game has become dominant and all of a sudden, Roethlisberger is a fantasy gem who has risen in the rankings. He did miss four games last year and the 16 interceptions was a little high, but he threw for 325 yards per game and completed 68% of his throws. Last year he threw for 4952 yards and 32 touchdowns, which ranked as the fifth best fantasy quarterback. That was his best fantasy season since his strong 2007 campaign and only his 2nd top-five finish. He is 34-years old and still in his prime so expect a similar effort this season or even better. He is a great fantasy option and could finish inside the top-five.

Landry Jones was serviceable in replacing Roethlisberger last year, completing 32 of 55 passes for 513 yards with 3 touchdowns against 4 interceptions. At least he has some experience if called upon again in 2016.



RUNNING BACKS

Le'Veon Bell, DeAngelo Williams

Fitzgerald Toussaint, Daryl Richardson, Rajion Neal

Le'Veon Bell suffered through a tough season after an amazing 2014 season in which he finished as the 2nd best fantasy back. Last year he was suspended for the first two games of the season, came back and had five terrific games (511 rushing yards and 22 receptions) before suffering an season ending knee injury in his sixth game that ended his year. He has a tremendous mix of size, speed, quickness, power and explosiveness along with exceptional hands. He is the most complete running back in the game today and the sky is the limit as to his fantasy possibilities. He still is not running and cutting on his knee but the time table looks encouraging for a full return to duty before the start of the season.



Veteran DeAngelo Williams replaced the injured Bell last season and did he ever do a super job. Really in ten games with significant action, Williams finished the year with 200 carries for 907 yards and 11 touchdowns. He also caught a career high 40 passes and was a fantasy RB1. He did everything well but will take a back seat this season if Bell is ready to go.



RECEIVERS

Antonio Brown, Markus Wheaton, Sammie Coates, Darrius Heyward-Bey, Martavis Bryant (Suspended 2016 season)

Antonio Brown has had the best 3-year span at any position I have ever seen. Seriously, his numbers look more like a Madden football game season than an actual NFL one. He has caught a staggering 375 passes over the past three years (I had to double check that when i wrote it) for 5031 yards and 31 touchdowns. Move over Jerry Rice, move over Randy Moss, move over Terrell Owens and move over Calvin Johnson. Nobody has done that in their career. Truly spectacular from a former 6th round draft pick from Central Michigan. Brown works hard, practices hard, runs tremendous pass routes and has excellent quickness once the ball is in his hand. It is a lot to expect him to match the 129 receptions from last year but 100+ receptions and 10+ touchdowns is a near certainty barring injuries. He is a stud who worked his ass off to get to this level. Nothing but respect for this kid.

The second receiver in this offense was Martavis Bryant but he will miss the entire season due to failed drug test. This opens the door for Markus Wheaton to become a legitimate weapon in 2016 after a couple of encouraging seasons. Last year he caught 44 passes for 749 yards and scored 5 times. He is a great slot receiver who runs strong pass routes. He is capable of elevating his play. Sammie Coates has easy acceleration and is fluid in and out of breaks. He has many of the traits of an excellent NFL receiver but he is often inconsistent and has big time focus issues while catching. He did not really do much as a rookie last season but the suspension to Bryant will give this talented youngster a chance to have an impact with the Steelers. He will battle with veteran Darrius Heyward-Bey for playing time in 2016 with the winner capable of 40-50 receptions.



TIGHT ENDS

Ladarius Green

Jesse James, Matt Spaeth

Long-time starting tight end Heath Miller retired this off-season and a battle between Ladarius Green, Jesse James and Matt Spaeth will determine the starting tight end in Pittsburgh.

Both James and Spaeth are better blockers than receivers Green should emerge as the tight end target and 60+ receptions is a strong possibility. Green has been buried behind Antonio Gates in San Diego but he could very well be a household name after this season.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Ryan Harris, LG Ramon Foster, C Maurkice Pouncey, RG David Decastro, RT Marcus Gilbert

Key Backups: Cody Wallace, Alejandro Villaneuva, Jerald Hawkins (rookie)

The Steelers offensive line is very good and led by veteran center Maurkice Pouncey who plays at an elite level when healthy. Unfortunately injuries have limited him over the past few seasons but he is still a great option in the middle. David Decastro is a former 1st round pick from the 2012 season who has become one of the finest guards in the NFL. Ramon Foster is a formerly undrafted linemen who has found a home at left guard while Marcus Gilbert is a solid option at right tackle. The question mark here is who wins the job at the left tackle position between Ryan Harris and Alejandro Villaneuva. Ryan Harris was brought over in free agency and should win the starting job but the 6'9 Villaneuva, a former Black Knight who earned several starts last year could win this job. Harris is serviceable at best and the weak point of an otherwise strong group. A wildcard here is rookie Jerald Hawkins who could elevate with a good camp. The LSU grad is a gifted run blocker but a real liability in the passing game.



KICKER

Shaun Suisham, Chris Boswell:

Veteran Shaun Suisham had been lights out for the Steelers from 2012 to 2014, hitting on 87 of 95 field goals. Last year he suffered a knee injury prior to the season and Chris Boswell came in and kicked the crap out of the ball, hitting 29 of 32 field goal attempts. They will compete for the job in 2016.



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING