HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Philadelphia Eagles

Updated on May 22nd / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Sam BradfordQB283465323725191426390000252
Mark SanchezQB29599161644622000045
DeMarco MurrayRB27000001937026443221188
Darren SprolesRB3200000833173553881150
Ryan MathewsRB28000001075396201461131
Kenjon BarnerRB2600000281240922024
Zach ErtzTE2500000000758532172
Brent CelekTE300000000027398385
Trey BurtonTE240000000035408
Jordan MatthewsWR2300000000859978233
Josh HuffWR240000000027312376
Riley CooperWR280000000021327266
Nelson AgholorWR220000000023283157
Miles AustinWR310000000013224141




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Sam BradfordQB257163005003550221334460000
Carson WeltzQB3916356036023131001000
Chase DanielsQB20162540280118320000
Ryan MathewsRB171160000022010006221320
Darren SprolesRB1461600000702802553852
Wendell SmallwoodRB4816000005022028560
Kenjon BarnerRB3116000003012518480
Zach ErtzTE1911600000000709105
Brent CelekTE461600000000202001
Jordan MatthewsWR24216000000008010759
Rueben RandleWR1421600000000506754
Josh HuffWR821600000000304002
Nelson AgholorWR541600000000202801


What changed for the Eagles? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Sam Bradford, Carson Wentz

Everyone wrote off Sam Bradford last season but he actually came on over the second half of the season when he completed 151 of 222 passes for 1664 yards with 9 touchdowns against just 4 interceptions. That is a pretty good effort but yet again he will be going threw a scheme change with new coaches brought in. Obviously to make matters worse the Eagles drafted their quarterback of the future in Carson Wentz with the 2nd pick of the draft. Bradford is understandable steamed as one negative thing after another plagues him in the NFL and he demanded a trade. If no trade persents itself though the best thing Bradford can do is give this everything is has, make it difficult to turn to the rookie and elevate his own worth. With a great camp, the Eagles are Bradford's to start in my opinion if he can turn around his negative attitude about the draft pick.

Carson Wentz played for North Dakota State and dominated that level of competition. He is big, athletic, talented, intelligence and certainly has a place at the table in the NFL although whether as a star quarterback or a serviceable one is still to be determined. Wentz has a swagger about him that could be inspiration when in the huddle. It is a huge jump from North Dakota State to the NFL but he has the confidence and ability to get it done. Best case scenario for him would be to learn under Bradford for a year but that depends on Bradford and his trade demands.

RUNNING BACKS

Ryan Mathews, Darren Sproles, Kenjon Barner, Wendell Smallwood

The Eagles gave up on their free agent prize of only one season ago this off-season, unloading DeMarco Murray to the Tennessee Titans. Murray had a hugely disappointing season in Philadelphia, rushing for only 702 yards and a miserable 3.6 yards per carry. However with his departure there is a hole at the running back position that very well may be filled in the draft (Ezekiel Elliot perhaps). That said, Ryan Matthews is a former 12th overall pick from Fresno State who did pretty well last year in part time duty with the Eagles. He 107 carries for 539 yards and scored 7 touchdowns. He has struggled with injury over past two years but he has the size and ability to be a 250-carry running back if those injuries are avoided. Matthews biggest issue has an NFL running back has been questionable durability. He has played in only 60 of his 80 possible games as he has missed games in every season but 2013. He has enjoyed two 1000-yard rushing seasons and has 24 career touchdowns and is a capable NFL player when healthy. He has good size and enough shiftiness to make defenders miss.

The diminutive Sproles has had himself a wonderful NFL career with 7026 total yards and 48 offensive touchdowns. He is going to be the 3rd down specialist / punt returner for the Eagles and will have 80+ touches and 5+ touchdowns. He is a wonderful receiver and has 376 receptions in his last six NFL seasons. He is 33-years old this season but he is reasonably fresh, never having carried the ball more than 97 times in a season.

Kenjon Barner is a quick, elusive back who has done alright in minimal work as a pro. He rushed for 124 yards on 24 carries last year.



RECEIVERS

Jordan Matthews, Rueben Randle, Nelson Agholor, Josh Huff

Riley Cooper was released in the offseason which wasn't surprised as he was owed a large sum of money and did little to earn it last season. The star of this group is clearly Jordan Matthews in the 2nd round last season and the 6'3, 212 pound player from Vanderbilt immediately stepped in and performed at a high level throughout his first two seasons. Last year he caught 85 passes for 997 yards and caught 8 touchdowns despite the passing game struggles that plagued the Eagles throughout the year. He has good speed, quickness as well as body control in traffic and he should finish with 1100+ yards and 9+ touchdowns in his 3rd season.

The Eagles made a terrific (and cheap) free agent signing this year, plucking Rueben Randle away from the New York Giants. Randle caught 57 passes for 797 yards last year and scored 8 touchdowns. The 25-year old, former LSU standout has caught 169 passes in the last two years and should emerge as the WR2 for the Eagles.

Nelson Agholor is a quick, talented receiver with good route running ability. He struggled to contribute as a rookie last season, catching only 23 passes but he did get better as the season wore on. He has strong hands and can catch the ball in traffic. He is not blessed with elite speed and starts though and appears best served to be a WR2 at the NFL level. He will be in a real battle with Randle for playing time in 2016.

Huff began to come into his own in his second season last year. He caught 27 passes for 312 yards and scored 3 touchdowns. He has good size and excellent quickness and looks like a running back in space once he gets the ball. There are four capable options here at receiver though so watch the battles closely.





TIGHT ENDS

Zach Ertz, Brent Celek

Zach Ertz continues to improve at the NFL level. Last year he caught 75 passes for 853 yards including an amazing 30 receptions for 352 yards over the final three weeks of the season. This former 2nd round pick from Stanford has the size, quickness and hands and the athleticism to be a top target in this offense and a top fantasy tight end.

Brent Celek is entering his tenth season and he is a good mentor plus second option to Zach Ertz. Celek has 371 career receptions and 30 touchdowns and still has the ability to get it done on the field. 27 passes for 398 yards and 3 scores last year and should do so again in 2016.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Jason Peters, LG Isaac Seumalo (rookie), C Jason Kelce, RG Brandon Brooks, RT Lane Johnson

Key Backups: Allen Barbre, Halapoulivaati Vaitai (rookie), Dennis Kelly, Matt Tobin, Andrew Gardner, Stefen Wisniewski

At 34-years old, left tackle Jason Peters is heading towards the end of his career. However he still had a strong season last year and should have another couple of seasons left in him. He is a strong left tackle. Brandon Brooks was brought over via free agency from the Houston Texans and is a big upgrade at guard. Jason Kelce does good work from his center position and is a good run blocking lineman. Lane Johnson is a 4th overall pick from the 2013 NFL Draft who has started 44 games. He is one of the best right tackles in the game and will slide over to left tackle when age catches Peters. The only battle is at left guard where rookie Isaac Seumalo will battle many players for the right to start. If the left guard situation settles nicely and Peters age doesn't come a concern, this group has top-five potential.



KICKER

Cody Parkey, Caleb Sturgis:

Parkey was lights out as a rookie in 2014, hitting on 32 of 36 field goals. However he suffered serious groin injury week three last year and Caleb Sturgis did a good job in relief.



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING