HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Oakland Raiders

Updated on May 22nd / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Derek CarrQB2435057339873213331380000328
Matt McGloinQB2623321422100000014
Latavius MurrayRB250000026610666412320207
Marcel ReeceRB30000001036030269379
Jamize OlawaleRB2600000241101984034
Taiwan JonesRB2700000167407106131
Roy HeluRB270100017390975126
Clive WalfordTE240000000028329379
Mychal RiveraTE250000000032280166
Lee SmithTE28000000001270125
Michael CrabtreeWR2800000000859229231
Amari CooperWR21000003-307210706215
Seth RobertsWR2400000000324805110
Andre HolmesWR270000000014201458




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Derek CarrQB3551636057542843415351401000
Matt McGloinQB61671410500360000
Connor CookQB216363600250000
Latavius MurrayRB188160000027011008181200
DeAndre WashingtonRB1391600000502552434053
Marcel ReeceRB5316000005150252001
Roy HeluRB221600000259008500
Taiwan JonesRB111600000123605250
Jamize OlawaleRB01600000000000
Clive WalfordTE1121600000000404804
Mychal RiveraTE621600000000252502
Lee SmithTE1916000000008501
Amari CooperWR25216000000008011759
Michael CrabtreeWR24416000000009010009
Seth RobertsWR1051600000000304505
Andre HolmesWR221600000000101200


What changed for the Raiders? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Derek Carr, Matt McGloin, Connor Cook

Derek Carr elevated his play in all ways last season after a solid rookie campaign in 2014. Last year he completed 61% of his throws for 3987 yards with 32 touchdowns against 13 interceptions. He has all the tools, swagger and knowledge to be the next elite NFL quarterback for the next decade. He has good, young receivers to get the ball to and has the respect of his teammates. Expect continued growth this season.

Matt McGloin:

McGloin played a lot as a rookie in 2013 and actually put together pretty solid numbers for an undrafted, non-heralded quarterback from Penn State. He completed 56% of his passes with 8 touchdowns and 8 interceptions. Last year in limited play, he completed 23 of 32 passes for 142 yards with 2 touchdowns and an interception. He is not a bad backup for the Raiders.

I was a little surprised that the Raiders used a draft pick on a quarterback but there is a lot to like about Connor Cook. He has great size, a live arm, played in a great system and has all the tools to stick around the NFL although what role he will have behind a young and talented Derek Carr I have no idea.

RUNNING BACKS

Latavius Murray, Deandre Washington, Roy Helu, Taiwan Jones, Marcel Reece

Murray is a huge running back at 6'3 and 230 pounds and he had his first 1000-yard rushing season last year with the Raiders. and he has a surprising burst of speed with cutback ability to go along with that size. He was not as effective last year with his bigger role however as his rookie campaign and his yards per carry dropped from 5.2 to 4.0. He also caught 41 passes but only for 232 yards. He needs to elevate his yards per touch to reach the next level but his skill set does intrigue. Finished as the tenth best fantasy running back last year and he could elevate from there.

I love rookie Deandre Washington and his potential as a role running back at the NFL level. He has great hands, a great burst, a quick twitch and can do a lot of good things for NFL teams although he is not capable of being an every down back at the next level. Expect him to have an immediate role as a 3rd down back.

Helu has good size, quickness and ability but it has never come together in his NFL career and he did next to nothing with the Raiders last season. Taiwan Jones has good quickness but doesn't look like he has the skill set to become a full time running back at this level. Fullback Marcel Reece averaging almost 40 receptions a season over the last four years giving him some value in PPR leagues.



RECEIVERS

Amari Cooper, Michael Crabtree, Seth Roberts, Andre Holmes, Andre Debose

The Raiders found themselves an elite receiver in Amari Cooper. Built like a running back with a terrific burst, good agility, powerful and a good route runner, Cooper caught 72 passes for 1070 yards and 6 touchdowns in his rookie campaign.. The best young receiver brought into the fold with the Raiders since Tim Brown, his stats will only progress in year two. Could be a 90-reception and 1300 yard guy this season.

Veteran Michael Crabtree was brought over from the San Francisco 49ers last year and he didn't disappoint with 85 receptions for 922 yards and 9 scores. He has great hands and is an amazing underneath pass route player. He compliments the explosive Cooper well.

Seth Roberts, an undrafted receiver from West Alabama became a surprise option for the Raiders passing attack last year, catching 32 passes for 480 yards and 5 touchdowns. Great size and good body control helped him to become a dependable target and he should continue to have a role this season.

Andre Holmes has terrific size at 6'4 and 210 pounds and has had some nice moments in the NFL. He has surprising speed and quickness but his questionable hands keep him from reaching the next level. He did have 4 touchdowns on his 14 receptions last year.



TIGHT ENDS

Clive Walford, Mychal Rivera

Lee Smith

Last season saw former starter Mychel Rivera slide down the depth charts with the rise of rookie Clive Walford of the U. Rivera has done a solid job as a former 6th round pick but last year his numbers fell to 32 receptions for 280 yards and only a single score, his worst numbers by far in his first three seasons. Walford on the other hand caught 20 passes in the final eight games of the season for 235 yards and looked more explosive and dynamic than his teammate. Both offer a nice one-two punch here but Walford has the better upside of the two players. Both are solid pass receiving tight ends and gives the Raiders some freedom in their offensive formations they can attack defenses with.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Donald Penn, LG Gabe Jackson, C Rodney Hudson, RG Kelechi Osemele, RT Menelik Watson

Key Backups: Austin Howard 6, Vadal Alexander - rookie, Matt McCants, Jon Feliciano

The Raiders are trending upwards in a number of key areas including along the offensive line. Donald Penn is one of the best left tackles in the NFL and his experience and talent anchor this group. Gabe Jackson is a very good guard on one side with free agent signing Kelechi Osmele (formerly of the Ravens) at the other guard position. The only real battle taking place here is between Austin Howard and Menelik Watson and it is a 50/50 guess at this point which player will win out. I love how this group fits together and the Raiders will be able to run block and pass block equally well. Rookie draft pick Vadal Alexander from LSU should provide decent depth as well.



KICKER

Sebastian Janikowski:

While the Raiders took a lot of ridicule for drafting a kicker in the first round back in 2000, Janikowski is now a sixteen-year veteran who has only missed two games in his career. In fact he is the only 1st round pick still active in the NFL. He has hit on 363 of 448 field goals with the Raiders.



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING