HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





New York Jets

Updated on May 22nd / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Ryan FitzpatrickQB3333556239053115602702000343
Geno SmithQB25274226521234000024
Chris IvoryRB270000024710707302171207
Bilal PowellRB2700000703131473882135
Zac StacyRB240000031891965030
Stevan RidleyRB2600000369004-2013
Tommy BohanonRB2500000220456010
Jeff CumberlandTE2800000000577013
Kellen DavisTE3000000000318111
Brandon MarshallWR3100000000109150214343
Eric DeckerWR280000000080102712255
Quincy EnunwaWR230000000022315054
Jeremy KerleyWR270000000016152243
Kenbrell ThompkinsWR270000000017165034
Devin SmithWR23000000009115127
Chris OwusuWR2500000000680014




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Geno SmithQB3221635057038002518703153000
Christian HackenbergQB416000000350000
Bryce PettyQB11600000070000
Matt ForteRB278150000025010507605253
Bilal PowellRB60160000075300210750
Khiry RobinsonRB3216000002511617700
Zac StacyRB231600000259315250
Jace AmaroTE1161500000000455253
Kellen DavisTE25160000000010891
Brandon MarshallWR2981600000000100138010
Eric DeckerWR22316000000008010057
Devin SmithWR591600000000252751
Quincy EnunwaWR1016000000005500
Kenbrell ThompkinsWR1016000000005500


What changed for the Jets? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Geno Smith, Christian Hackenberg, Bryce Petty

Geno Smith lost his starting job to Ryan Fitzpatrick after a brutal presason and he never regained it. However he did complete 27 of 42 passes for 265 yards with 2 passing touchdowns in week eight against the Oakland Raiders to flash his upside. The team however is wanting to find another starting quarterback still at this time. Smith has the physical tools to be a very good quarterback but his maturity and decisions on the field hurt that potential.

There is a lot to like about rookie Christian Hackenberg. In his three years with Penn State, he battled hard, has prototypical NFL quarterback size at 6'4, is surprising agile and he does have a live arm. Encouraging last year was his interception total dropping from 15 to 6. The bad news is he is woefully inaccurate and that interception total may have dropped because his throws are so erratic both his receivers and defenders struggle to catch it. He is a leader and a good guy but if you cannot complete passes at the college level, I believe you rarely have a chance to succeed at the NFL level. Still his size, arm strength and leadership qualities make him worth a look although it would have been a 5th round look for me and not the 51st pick of the draft.



Bryce Petty has yet to throw an NFL pass but he is a hard working, tough and confident quarterback that has the tools to be a starter in New York but needs to prove he is not a product of the Spread attack that Baylor uses. Too many throws are to his first read and he needs good coaching at the next level. He could elevate this season if he has made progressions



RUNNING BACKS

Matt Forte, Bilal Powell, Khiry Robinson, Zac Stacy

The Jets lost Chris Ivory in free agency but picked up veteran running back Matt Forte in the offseason after eight strong years with the Bears. Forte has averaged 1000 rushing yards and 60 receptions per season and he is a very underrated back. He will be turning 31 years old at the end of the season but the Jets are hoping that he has a couple of more seasons left in the tank. Last year he missed three games due to injury but still ran for 898 yards and caught 44 touchdowns. He is a durable consistent player so write him down with 1000 rushing yards and 50 receptions.

Bilal Powell had his best pass receiving season to date last year, catching 47 passes for 388 yards and 2 scores but only had 70 carries for 313 yards on the ground. He has never become a legitimate starting running back but he does enough things well to stay on roster. He will lose receptions to Forte this season who is a legitimate every down running back but if Powell is pressed into action he will do well

Robinson, Stacy and Archer are not a Lawyer firm but rather three veteran running backs that offer experience but have a limited skill set.



RECEIVERS

Brandon Marshall, Eric Decker, Devin Smith

Charone Peake, Quincy Enunwa, Devin Smith, Jeremy Ross

Marshall proved once again last season that he is one of the best receivers to have ever played this game when his head is screwed on right. He caught 109 passes for 1502 yards and scored 14 touchdowns with Ryan Fitzpatrick throwing him the ball. An elite receiver when focused and mentally balanced, including six 100-reception seasons, the 32-year old gave the Jets passing attack instant credibility. No matter who is chucking him the rock, he seems to find a way to get it done. He is too big and too athletic for most players to cover one-on-one.

Decker rebounded nicely in his second season with the Jets catching 80 passes for 1027 yards and scoring 12 times. At 6'3 and 217 pounds he has great size and this former 3rd round pick has enough quickness and route running ability to be an elite player. He has a real nose for the football and at 29-years old is in the prime of his football career. Expect similar numbers in 2016 if the Jets quarterback situation gets figured out.

The Jets may have secured one of the steals of the draft in the 7th round with the selection of Charone Peake of Clemson who struggled with knee injuries in college but has the size, speed, agility and potential to emerge as the WR3 in New York. I was shocked he fell to the 7th round.

Quincy Enunwa a young receiver out of Nebraska and Devin Smith, a former 2nd round speedster from Ohio State will battle it out for playing time this season. Both have talent but Smith's upside is greater so will be an interesting fight this preseason. Enunwa has great size at 6-2 and 225 pounds and uses his body for position nicely. Smith's game is speed and agility and he is tough to cover down the field. In some ways he is similar to DeSean Jackson will his ability to stretch the field.



TIGHT ENDS

Jace Amaro, Kellen Davis

Zach Sunfeld

Amaro, a former 2nd round pick from Texas Tech missed the entire 2015 season with injury after a promising rookie campaign. The Jets however were not happy with his dropped passes in his first year and he has to have a good camp in 2016 to win the starting job. Amaro has great size, good quickness and as a rookie caught 38 passes for 345 yards and 2 touchdowns. Without him, the tight end position was a forgotten weapon in New York but with elite receivers on the team and good receiving running backs, the Jets may be content to just go with a blocking tight end as well.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Ryan Clady, LG James Carpenter, C Nick Mangold, RG Brent Qvale, RT Breno Giacomini

Key Backups: Brian Winters, Brandon Shell (rookie), Ben Ijalana, Jarvis Harrison, Dakota Dozier

The Jets offensive line took a nasty hit this offseason with the surprise retirement of D'Brickashaw Ferguson, a strong left tackle. The team attempted to fill that major hole by trading for Ryan Clady from the Broncos but Clady has had a nightmare of a time staying healthy and on the field. When healthy, the 29-year old can play but he needs to prove he can stay fit and on the field to get excited about the left tackle slot. I love the Jets left guard and center positions as James Carpenter plus Nick Mangold do a super job there. However there is huge question marks on the right side and it is tough to know who will emerge as the starter there. If the Jets get that side figured out and Ryan Clady can stay healthy (both big question marks right now) then the Jets offensive line could elevate in the rankings but for now it is tough to get excited here.



KICKER

Nick Folk:

Folk is a solid kicker who missed eight games with injury last year and with a big $3.34 million cap hit this season could be released.



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING