HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





New York Giants

Updated on May 22nd / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Eli ManningQB343876184436351420610000354
Ryan NassibQB255568100000007
Rashad JenningsRB30000001958633292961169
Shane VereenRB2600000612600594954159
Andre WilliamsRB230000088257117033
Orleans DarkwaRB2300000361531331027
Will TyeTE2400000000424643106
Larry DonnellTE270000000029223263
Jerome CunninghamTE2400000000859014
Daniel FellsTE3200000000660012
Matt LaCosseTE230000000032205
Odell BeckhamWR230000013096145013319
Rueben RandleWR2400000000577978185
Dwayne HarrisWR28000002120363964101
Myles WhiteWR2500000000788122
Hakeem NicksWR2700000000754012
Preston ParkerWR280000000054309
Geremy DavisWR230000000022104




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Eli ManningQB345163806004450331420400000
Ryan NassibQB316354000280000
Shane VereenRB1681600000602581605204
Rashad JenningsRB16216000002008805201801
Paul PerkinsRB73160000080370310800
Andre WilliamsRB131600000401200140
Orleans DarkwaRB01600000000000
Will TyeTE1231600000000505503
Larry DonnellTE691600000000302702
Jerrell AdamsTE01600000000000
Jerome CunninghamTE01600000000000
Odell BeckhamWR3501600000000105155015
Sterling ShepardWR1391600000000506504
Victor CruzWR1271600000000455754
Dwayne HarrisWR281600000000121600
Myles WhiteWR01600000000000


What changed for the Giants? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Eli Manning, Ryan Nassib

Eli Manning had perhaps his finest professional season last year when he threw for 4436 passing yards with 35 touchdowns against only 14 interceptions. Manning is only 6 passing touchdowns away from 300 in his fine NFL career. He has been a top-ten fantasy quarterback in each of the past two seasons and four of the past six. He really seems comfortable in how he seems the game right now and has a beast of a receiver in Odell Beckham Jr. to get the ball to. Expect more of the same in 2016.

This fourth-round pick from Syracuse has completed 9 of his first 10 NFL passes over his two seasons. Obviously a ridiculously small sample size but still a nice start while learning from a talented veteran like Manning.



RUNNING BACKS

Rashad Jennings, Shane Vereen, Andre Williams, Paul Perkins

The good news is Rashad Jennings had his best pro season for the Giants last year. The bad news is that means he rushed for 863 yards and a 4.4 yards per carry average with 4 total touchdowns. The 31-year old veteran running back has great size at 6'1 and 230 pounds and he can really wear down a defense with his powerful style. He doesn't have tons of wear and tear on his frame (only 749 career carries) but he is an average talent at best in the twilight of his career so he could fade at any point.

27-year old Shane Vereen has really carved out a perfect role for himself with the Giants. He is a 3rd Down / Passing specialist and he has developed a wonderful rapport with Eli Manning. He only had 61 carries for 260 yards and no scores but caught 59 passes for 495 yards and caught 4 touchdown passes. He is a receiving specialist within this offense and he should post similar numbers once again thi season. He has a powerful frame and likely could surprise with a great role if given the opportunity.

Williams is very similar to Jennings in size at 5'11 and 230 pounds and he is a powerful rusher. However he also has limited wiggle and he finished with a plodding 3.3 yards per carry in his first year and even worse, a 2.9 yards per carry last year. His carries fell off the map last season but he is worth keeping an eye on as he is similar enough to Jennings where he could have some minor success if he gets a chance.

The Giants drafted Paul Perkins in the fifth round and with a good training camp, he has a chance to move way up in this depth chart, perhaps to the top spot. He is not a power guy and may not have the durability of a full time running back but his vision and excellent cutting ability is second to none and he has a real chance to climb this depth chart in a hurry. 5'11, 210 pound Orleans Darkwa had some decent success in limited work last season rushing for 153 yards on 36 carries and scored a touchdown.



RECEIVERS

Odell Beckham Jr., Sterling Shepard, Dwayne Harris, Victor Cruz

After such an amazing rookie campaign, expectations were on fire for the acrobatic, talented Odell Beckham Jr. heading into 2015. Surely he could not exceed the huge numbers he put up as a rookie when he caught 91 passes for 1305 yards and scored 12 touchdowns. Well, he did surpass those numbers and he is a superstar in every sense of the word. Last year he caught 96 passes for 1450 yards and scored 13 touchdowns. His blend of speed, quickness and body control is second to none and his ability to make highlight-reel catches make him a fan-favorite. However he also runs strong routes and has exceptional hands. He is only going to get better and he is should be near the top of the fantasy football rankings for a long time to come. If he stays healthy he is going to set some records by the end of his career. He's that good.

The Giants picked themselves up a legitimate receiver in the second round of the draft in Sterling Shepard of Oklahoma. There have been alot of comparisons of Shepard and last year's dynamic Seahawks rookie Tyler Lockett. While he is not the threat Lockett is as a returner, Shepard is more polished as a receiver and will be really hard to cover out of the slot position. He has no fear and makes tough catches in traffic. He needs to do a better job of getting off of press coverage which he will see a lot of at the NFL level. He will team up with Odell Beckham to cause havoc on the field. Excellent pick here for the Giants.

Dwayne Harris caught 36 passes for 396 yards and 4 touchdowns in his first season with the Giants. That was more receptions and touchdowns than in his four years with the Cowboys combined. He has average size but his quickness and ability to cut helped him carve out a role on the Giants and he should catch up to 50 passes in this offense.

Victor Cruz exploded from nowhere in 2011 when he finished with 1536 receiving yards and 9 touchdowns and became an instant fan favorite in New York. The undrafted receiver from Massachusetts followed that season up with another solid effort in 2012 but the wheels fell off the bus since with serious injury issues. He missed the entire 2015 season but has been working out hard to regain that form. He only turns 30-years old this season so if finally healthy, he could emerge as the WR2 in this offense and a thousand yards would be a possibility but that is a big 'IF' right now.

TIGHT ENDS

Larry Donnell, Will Tye, Jerell Adams

Undrafted from Grambling State, Donnell had himself a very exciting rookie campaign for the Giants. He caught 63 passes and scored 6 touchdowns and he appeared to be an up and comer at the tight end position. However last year, he missed eight games due to a scary neck injury although he has been cleared and should be fully healthy by training camp. He is a huge target at 6'6 and 269 pounds and he has strong hands.

However in Donnell's absence last year, Will Tye, an undrafted tight end from the football hotbed Stony Brook emerged as a possible tight end sleeper as well. In the final eight games he caught 34 passes for 387 yards and 3 touchdowns. There will be a battle between he and Donnell for playing time this season.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Ereck Flowers, LG Justin Pugh, C Weston Richburg, RG John Jerry, RT Marshall Newhouse

Key Backups: Bobby Hart, Byron Stingily, Adam Gettis

Ereck Flowers, the 9th overall pick last year learned on the fly last year and is going to be a very good tackle in the NFL. I don't think he is there yet but could emerge this season in his second season. After that I do not love what I see here although the center position looks pretty stable with the solid play of Weston Richburg. Justin Pugh struggled at tackle last year but is shifting back to guard where he should be more comfortable. The right side of the offensive line looks terrible to me and I don't see a good starting option on the roster at either right guard or tackle. Flowers, Pugh and Richburg gives the team hope but unless some magic happens on the right side in a hurry, this unit will be exploited.



KICKER

Josh Brown:

37-year old veteran kicker Josh Brown has been money with the Giants over three seasons, hitting on 77 of his 84 field goal attempts.



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING