HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





New Orleans Saints

Updated on May 21st / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Drew BreesQB364286274870321124141000368
Luke McCownQB3432393350100000016
Mark IngramRB26000001667696504050203
Tim HightowerRB290000096375412129086
C.J. SpillerRB280000036112034239281
Khiry RobinsonRB260000056180417115071
Austin JohnsonRB2600000491530015
Ben WatsonTE3500000000748256193
Josh HillTE250000000016120240
Brandin CooksWR220000081808411389254
Willie SneadWR2300000000699843185
Marques ColstonWR3200000000455204121
Brandon ColemanWR230000000030454287
T.J. GrahamWR260000000042406




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Drew BreesQB391164496605100351425401000
Luke McCownQB116121200000000
Mark IngramRB22613000001808108504101
C.J. SpillerRB17816000001305205504001
Tim HightowerRB461600000401601101400
Coby FleenerTE1791600000000657207
Josh HillTE561600000000201803
Brandin CooksWR270160000000090120010
Michael ThomasWR1891600000000609256
Willie SneadWR1691600000000557756
Brandon ColemanWR771600000000303502
T.J. GrahamWR316000000002120


What changed for the Saints? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Drew Brees, Garrett Grayson, Luke McCown

Robo-quarterback Drew Brees just keeps on rolling in after another terrific season a year ago. He completed 68.2% of his passes with 32 touchdowns against 11 interceptions. Tom Brady and Drew Brees are neck and neck in all major career passing totals including completions, attempts, yardage and touchdowns.s Brees has now thrown for 60,903 passing yards and is only 458 yards away from passing Dan Marino into third on the all-time list. With a few more strong seasons, he could pass Peyton Manning and Brett Favre into 1st place all-time. Brees career touchdown to interception ratio is also amazing with 428 touchdowns against only 205 interceptions. He is 37-years old but is still going strong so expect more of the same in 2016.

Luke McCown came in against the Carolina Panthers in week three and completed 31-38 passes for 310 yards. He had no touchdowns though with 1 interception. He is 35-years old and brings experience to the table but only 9 career passing touchdowns and his last one was in 2007.

Grayson actually reminds me a ton of a young Drew Brees in a lot of ways and he will thrive in getting to learn under the veteran. Grayson has excellent touch and anticipation on his throws. Too often, all you hear is arm strength but touch and timing comes into play more than arm strength. Has the confidence and toughness to thrive at the next level but it will be a season or two before we catch a glimpse of him.

RUNNING BACKS

Mark Ingram, C.J. Spiller, Tim Hightower, Travaris Cadet, Daniel Lasco :

Ingram had another season season when healthy, averaging 4.6 yards per carry on 166 carries and scored 6 touchdowns. Expectations were raised however from a good 2014 season but he didn't live up to the hype. He also missed another four games, adding up to 12 missed games over the past three seasons. Ingram is capable of good fantasy numbers. He is a strong, powerful runner with nice shifting ability. You have to temper expectations due to his inability to play all sixteen games. He averaged about 14 carries a game for 64 yards per game.

Spiller was a huge disappointment for the Saints last year, rushing for only 112 yards on 36 carries. He showed none of the vision and flash that made him a 1000-yard rusher back in 2012. In fact his rushing totals have dropped in each of the past four years. He did have 34 receptions for 239 yards with a pair of scores so he did in fact contribute but he does not look as dynamic as in years past. If he can stay healthy he has upside but he has not shown capable of that over last few years.

Tim Hightower is a dependable, move the chains veteran running back who picked up 375 rushing yards last year, averaging 3.9 yards per carry. He also scored four times. He has good size at 226 pounds and soft hands who can add skill to the passing game if called upon. He has 28 career rushing touchdowns on 619 career careers which is solid production.

Cadet is a below average runner and a decent receiver. He is buried in the depth chart though.

RECEIVERS

Brandin Cooks, Michael Thomas, Willie Snead, Brandon Coleman, R.J. Harris

The Marques Colston era in New Orleans (and likely the NFL) has come to an end after a productive long career. Brandin Cooks appears to be the new go-to receiver in New Orleans after a stellar second season as a pro. He caught 84 passes for 1136 yards and scored 9 touchdowns. He is an amazingly quick receiver with a tremendous burst. He is undersized at 5'10 and 189 pounds but has elite track speed that gives defenders fits. He was targeted 129 times last year and Brees has faith in him catching the ball. Expect 90+ receptions for 1200+ yards in 2016.

What a terrific scouting job the Saints did in finding undrafted receiver Willie Snead from Ball State. Last year as a rookie, Snead emerged as a legitimate WR2 for the team, catching 69 passes for 984 yards and 3 touchdowns. He was not as productive in the 2nd half of the season but he is a great story and should put up similar stats this season if he can hold off rookie 2nd round pick Michael Thomas from Ohio State. Thomas has an elite package of size, speed and tenacity but he never really has reached his full potential with Ohio State or he would have been an early first round pick. He needs to improve his ability to get off press coverage and his route running must get crisper but he is good enough to emerge as the WR1 in New Orleans.

Another undrafted receiver discovery, Brandon Coleman emerged in the 2nd half of last season, catching 19 passes for 303 yards and a score in the final 8 games. He has awesome size at 6'6 with a big catch radius.



TIGHT ENDS

Coby Fleener, Josh Hill

Michael Hoomanawanui

Josh Hill, a former undrafted player from Idaho State is no Jimmy Graham. He only caught 14 passes for 176 yards last year although he did score five touchdowns. He doesn't appear the have the ability to separate from an offender.

Ben Watson:

The Saints leading tight end by a mile last year was veteran Ben Watson who fled to the Baltimore Ravens this past offseason. That leaves 74 receptions for 825 yards and 6 touchdowns on the table to be picked up. Coby Fleener was signed in free agency and he is the best bet to win the starting position. He is a very good receiver and in this offense, 70+ receptions is a strong possibility. Josh Hill and Michael Hoomanawanui do not seem to be terrific options in the passing game and should not beat out Fleener.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Terron Armstead, LG Andrus Peat, C Max Unger, RG Tim Lelito, RT Zach Strief

Key Backups: Senio Kelemete, Tyrus Thompson

I think the best player on this squad is Terron Armstead, a third year pro out of tiny Arkansas-Pine Bluff. He has developed well and is one of the best tackles in the game today. The team drafted Andrus Peat last year to take over for Zach Strief at right tackle but Strief, a 32-year old former 7th round pick has elevated his play and held on to the position. Peat will likely slide into guard although he is fighting Senio Kelemete and / or Tim Lelito for the starting job. Center Max Under is a very good anchor the middle of this group. There is some potential here although I am not enamoured by the guards here and that results in an average ranking.



KICKER

?????





©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING