HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Minnesota Vikings

Updated on May 21st / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Teddy BridgewaterQB232924473231149441923000246
Adrian PetersonRB3000000327148511302220267
Jerick McKinnonRB230000052271221173183
Matt AsiataRB280000029112019132043
Zach LineRB25000006102695135
Kyle RudolphTE2600000000494955129
Rhett EllisonTE270000000011124129
MyCole PruittTE23000000001089019
Stefon DiggsWR22000003130527204149
Mike WallaceWR290000016039473299
Jarius WrightWR2600000129034442081
Adam ThielenWR2500000489012144035
Charles JohnsonWR26000000009127022
Cordarrelle PattersonWR2400000215021005




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Teddy BridgewaterQB2801631949036002012442002000
Adrian PetersonRB2681600000310145012302100
Jerick McKinnonRB1321600000804003402801
Matt AsiataRB231600000259515250
Zach LineRB01600000000000
Kyle RudolphTE1361600000000505006
Rhett EllisonTE281600000000141400
MyCole PruittTE1216000000006600
David MorganTE1016000000005500
Stefon DiggsWR1841500000000628606
Laquon TreadwellWR1451600000000506505
Jarius WrightWR781600000000304201
Moritz BoehringerWR341600000000101801
Charles JohnsonWR221600000000101200
Cordarrelle PattersonWR1616000000008800
Adam ThielenWR316000000002140


What changed for the Vikings? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Teddy Bridgewater, Shaun Hill

Taylor Heinicke

Former 1st round pick Bridgewater had a good follow up to his rookie campaign last year. In fact, in many ways his numbers were near identical to his 2014 campaign. He completed 65.3% of his throws last year and 64.4% as a rookie. His yards per attempt stayed near identical (7.23 to 7.26) and his passing touchdowns were 14 in each year. While it is not a bad thing that his numbers stayed constant as many were already solid, the 14 passing touchdowns is a huge concern. I believe that the lack of touchdown production though is attributed to suspect receiver talent. The passing game has been conservative and the Vikings need to open it up in his third season. He has very good timing on his throws and plays the game with a swagger many young quarterbacks do not possess.I Expect 3500+ passing yards and 20+ touchdowns from him in his 3rd season.

Shaun Hill brings plenty of experience to the table and his career touchdown to interception ratio of 49 to 30 is quite good. He will only see the field if Bridgewater suffers injuries but if called upon, Hill can deliver.



RUNNING BACKS

Adrian Peterson, Jerick McKinnon, Matt Asiata:

After missing most of the 2014 season, Peterson returned with a vengeance last year, rushing for 1485 yards on 327 carries and scored 11 touchdowns. He runs angry and his combination of power, agility and speed appears at a high level still despite turning 31-years old this season. If any running back can hold off father time it is Peterson. He has 11684 career rushing yards. I am betting he will be passed the 13000 yard mark by season end.

There is a lot to like about this former 3rd round pick from Georgia Southern. Jerick McKinnon is explosive and dynamic, often making a defender miss the first tackle. He averaged 5.2 yards per carry last year after averaging 4.8 yards in his rookie season. That is not a fluke. He is a difficult man to bring down in space. He also has caught 48 total passes in his first two seasons. He will spend another season in behind Peterson but if he gets a chance, watch out.

Asiata was the touchdown maker for the Vikings in 2014, scoring ten times but followed that up with zero last year. He is a good short yardage back if needed but clearly the third option in this talented backfield.



RECEIVERS

Stefon Diggs, Laquon Treadwell, Jarius Wright, Charles Johnson, Cordarrelle Patterson

Moritz Boehringer

Stefon Diggs, a 5th round rookie from Maryland last season emerged as the best receiving option in his first year. He has great football instincts, decent quickness, runs good routes and he is a special player once the ball is in his hands. His strength and ability to get off press coverage may need improvement but he caught 52 passes for 720 yards and 4 touchdowns last year. This is not a very good group of receivers in Minnesota but Diggs is likely the best of the bunch.

Eventually I believe rookie 1st round pick Laquon Treadmill will emerge as WR1 for the Vikings. He is an athletic, tenacious, runs good routes and is tough in traffic. The only reason he wasn't top ten was his poor 40-time but the NFL is not played in a straight line and he will be another example of how the 40-time actually means very little. At 6'2 and 221 pounds, he will add a new dimension to the Vikings passing game. Jarius Wright has had some moments in his four-year career but he has just 7 career receiving touchdowns and his best season saw only 588 receiving yards. He has nice quickness and deceptive speed but appears more of a roleplayer than a difference maker.

Charles Johnson was a nice little story in 2014 but completely vanished in 2015. He has good size and some potential but for now should not be in your radar.

Patterson was the Vikings first round draft pick in the 2013 draft but the former Tennessee Volunteer has not lived up to his 1st round pick as of yet and really fell apart last year after two decent seasons. He caught a miserable 2 passes last year as the forgotten man in the offense.



TIGHT ENDS

Kyle Rudolph

MyCole Pruitt, David Morgan, Rhett Ellison

Rudolph, the former 2nd round pick from Notre Damn finally put the injury bug behind him last year, playing in all sixteen games after missing 15 total games in his previous two seasons. He caught 49 passes for 495 yards and 5 scores last season and finished as the 14th best fantasy tight end. He has great size and good hands and is capable of 60+ receptions and 7+ touchdowns.



MyCole Pruitt didn't do too much as a rookie last year but does have potential to improve going forward and Rhett Ellison has had some moments in his four seasons and has good size and hands. Will be an interesting battle in training camp between these two players along with rookie David Morgan to back up Rudolph.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Matt Kalil, LG Alex Boone, C John Sullivan, RG Brandon Fusco, RT Andre Smith

Key Backups: Phil Loadholt, T.J. Clemmings, Mike Harris, Willie Beavers - rookie, Joe Berger

I love the Vikings moves to shore up the offensive line this offseason and it could move this unit from a good group to a great one. Matt Kahil finally reached his potential last year, looking terrific manning the left tackle slot. The former 4th overall pick is now playing at a level he was supposed to be at coming out of USC. John Sullivan is injury prone but when healthy is a top-ten center in the league. The team needs him to stay healthy and lead from his center position. As a 4th round pick last year, T.J. Clemmings was not supposed to start at right tackle but a serious injury to Phil Loadholt forced him into the lineup and he did a decent job considered his surprise start. I gave the starting nod to free agent signee Andre Smith but without question, Clemmings is in the running for the job. Both Alex Boone, brought in from the 49ers and Brandon Fusco are very good guards. When you put it all together, this starting group can be super this year if the parts come together.



KICKER

Blair Walsh:

Walsh hit 34 of 39 field goals last year and if he can overcome the devastating missed field goal in the playoffs against Seattle, he should have another strong season.



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING