HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Miami Dolphins

Updated on May 21st / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Ryan TannehillQB2736358642082412321411190316
Lamar MillerRB24000001948728473972234
Damien WilliamsRB23000001659021142147
Jay AjayiRB2200000491871790041
Jordan CameronTE270000000035386392
Dion SimsTE240000000018127137
Jake StoneburnerTE2600000000547222
Jarvis LandryWR231190018113111011574268
Rishard MatthewsWR2600000140436624134
DeVante ParkerWR220000000026494393
Kenny StillsWR230000000027440389
Greg JenningsWR320000000019208146




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Ryan TannehillQB3741641064047302811402402000
Jay AjayiRB14616000002008105201500
Kenyan DrakeRB1341600000703402403602
Damien WilliamsRB45160000040150114980
Isaiah PeadRB6160000072702120
Jordan CameronTE1161600000000404605
Dion SimsTE661600000000303001
Jake StoneburnerTE1616000000006421
Jarvis LandryWR271160000000011012506
DeVante ParkerWR22216000000007011007
Leonto CarrooWR1141600000000405603
Jakeem GrantWR841600000000303603
Kenny StillsWR2216000000008801
Matt HazelWR01600000000000


What changed for the Dolphins? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Ryan Tannehill, Matt Moore,

Brandon Doughty, Logan Thomas:

Tannehill, the former first round pick from Texas AM continues to be an enigma with the Dolphins. He has put up solid numbers over the past two seasons, including back to back 4000 yard passing seasons, 51 total touchdown passes against 24 interceptions. There is nothing wrong at all with those numbers. He also 62% of his career passes and has rushed for 887 yards and 5 touchdowns. He works his tail off for the team and is first one in, last one out every day. Yet somehow there still seems to be something that just isn't quite right with the Dolphins offense. Without question he is the best quarterback the Miami Dolphins have had since Dan Marino rode off into the sunset back in 1999 but this is an important year for the Tannehill era as the team has to make a jump in their production and success or changes could be coming. The Dolphins have some great receivers to get the ball to so there will be no excuses for Tannehill and the club. They must succeed in 2016.



Veteran quarterback Matt Moore has only thrown 11 total passes in his last three seasons with the Dolphins but he does have previous starting experience and his 33 career passing touchdowns against 28 interceptions illustrates that he can do a good job if pressed into service. He is a valuable guy to have backing up with his experience.

The Dolphins picked up Brandon Doughty in the last round of the draft and he is a very intelligent, attacking quarterback. His arm and his athleticism is very average though and he is not a guarantee to stick at the next level. He does kind of remind me of another Dolphins quarterback though from yesteryear. No, not Dan Marino unfortunately for Dolphins fans but instead former starter Jay Fiedler.





RUNNING BACKS

Jay Ajayi, Kenyan Drake, Isaiah Pead

Damien Williams, Daniel Thomas

The Dolphins allowed Lamar Miller to leave in free agency to the Houston Texans and they wiffed on adding a couple of talented running backs in free agency including C.J. Anderson whom the Broncos re-signed. Lamar Miller was not a superstar but he was very productive over the past couple of years and probably should have got the ball more than he did. He will be missed.

The Miami Dolphins drafted running back Jay Ajayi in the fifth round of the 2015 NFL Draft due to some damage found in his knees. He didn't play a ton last year and he struggled to have an impact when he did get his chances. He only ran for 187 yards on 49 carries, caught 7 passes and scored just a single touchdown. He is physical, powerful and has a nice burst getting through the line of scrimmage and could be the type of player that thrives with lots of work. He will get every opportunity to win the starting job for the Dolphins but needs to elevate his play significantly to keep it.

The Dolphins drafted a player I am very interested in watching at the next level although not sure he could handle the load of a top running back. Kenyan Drake is explosively fast and dynamic, capable of breaking a long run from anywhere on the field. In fact, Drake reminds me a ton of Lamar Miller coming out of college. He is 6'1, 210 pounds, elite quickness and a receiving threat to boot. He will have a role and could emerge in this situation without a Derrick Henry stealing his touches.

Isaiah Pead is a former 2nd round pick from Cincinnati by the Rams and he comes to the Dolphins via free agency after four forgettable years with the Rams. He does have some talent and could surprise here but it is very unlikely after the years of poor play with the Rams.

Damien Williams is a good receiver and a decent running back option if called upon. He always had talent while with the Oklahoma Sooners but off field red flags resulted in being undrafted. In his two years in Miami, Williams has caught 42 total passes for 329 yards, carried the ball 52 times for 181 yards and scored 2 touchdowns. He has flashed some skill and in a stable as weak as this one, there is a possibility for Williams to emerge here if he has a great camp.

Daniel Thomas is a former 2nd year pick of the Dolphins who has not played since the 2014 season but was brought in for training camp depth purposes (hopefully). He is a plodding that doesn't do anything exceptional well.



RECEIVERS

Jarvis Landry, DeVante Parker, Leonte Carroo, Jakeem Grant, Kenny Stills, Griff Whalen:

The Dolphins have found themselves a star in Jarvis Landry, a 2nd round draft pick from LSU. In his second pro season, Landry caught 111 passes for 1159 yards. He only caught 4 touchdowns but his effort, tenacity, toughness, exceptional route running prowess and hands are all reasons to be very excited going forward. If he can become a better target down the field, raising his yards per reception totals then he could be a top-five fantasy guy. He is that good and may yet push Odell Beckham Jr. for best receiver to be drafted out of LSU in 2014. He is also a dynamic punt return who runs with attitude.

Devante Parker was injured throughout the first half of his rookie season last year but once he got healthy and on the field, he began to look very good. He and Landry will form one of the best 1-2 receiving duos in the game today as early as this season. In his final 6 games last year, Parker caught 22 passes for 445 yards and 3 scores. Parker has all the tools of an elite NFL receiver, blessed with great size, speed, body control and excellent hands. He will push for 1000+ receiving yards in 2016.

I was very shocked to see the Dolphins trade up in the third round to pickup a rookie receiver with two young, emerging receivers already on roster. That said however I really like Leonte Carroo and what he brings to the team. In fact, he reminds me quite a bit of Anquan Boldin when he showed up as a rookie in the NFL. He is big, tough and plays with a chip on his shoulder, attacking the ball in the air. If he works out the trio of Landry, Parker and Carroo could be scary plus...

Not satisfied with just Carroo, the Dolphins also scooped up diminutive Jakeem Grant from Texas Tech. The 5'6 dynamo plays bigger than his height and is an explosive punt returner. He will allow Landry to focus on being a receiver and Grant will probably get several plays to use his elite quickness in space on offense. Fun to cheer on a 5'6 NFL player.

Kenny Stills did not have the impact the team hoped for last year, catching 27 passes in 16 games. He did average 16.3 yards per reception though and scored 3 times. By all accounts, Ryan Tannehill struggles on the deep ball which does hurt a speed guy like Stills. The former Oklahoma Sooners has elite speed and can stretch a defense. He needs to improve his consistency and route running but he has the ability to elevate his play. If he doesn't have a good camp, I would not be surprised to see him the forgotten man in Miami.

I'm intrigued by the acquisition of Griff Whalen. Tannehill is exceptional throwing the underneath timing passes with fits into Whalen's wheelhouse nicely.



TIGHT ENDS

Jordan Cameron, Dion Sims

MarQuies Gray, Jake Stoneburner

Cameron was a disappointment for the Dolphins last year, catching only 35 passes for 386 yards and 3 touchdowns. He only caught half of the 70 passes thrown his way and he never got on the same page as Ryan Tannehill throughout the season. In fact, he became an afterthought through the second half of the season with only 123 receiving yards. The big issue may be Cameron's best skill set is getting down the field and that is not Tannehill's strength. He has the skills to improve significantly this year but his fantasy value has dropped significantly.



Do not count out Dion Sims from getting some significant action this campaign, perhaps even supplanting Jordan Cameron as the #1 tight end. The former 4th round pick from Michigan State has great size and good hands and has caught 42 passes over the past two years. He is not elusive or overly agile but perhaps he will fit the Dolphins scheme.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Branden Albert, LG Laremy Tunsil - rookie, C Mike Pouncey, RG Billy Turner, RT Ju'Wuan James

Key Backups: Billy Turner, Sam Young, Kraig Urbik, Dallas Thomas, Jamil Douglas

Branden Albert did a terrific job at left tackle for the Dolphins last year but he will be pushed really hard by rookie Laremy Tunsil who may be the most talented player this year in the draft. I slid Tunsil inside to left guard as I like when a team has two dependable tackles, letting a young player learn inside for a season or two but I also would not be surprised to see him start at tackle. He is an elite player. Mike Pouncey is a Pro Bowl center in the prime of his career. I like the improvement of Ju'Wuan James and the former 19th overall pick is really coming into his own. He should continue to improve this season. If the Dolphins find a dependable right guard, they have a potential top-five group here but I see a big weakness at the position. I have put Billy Turner in as a starting guard but it is wide open between several players. Turner is a 24-year old former 3rd round pick and if they can get him into the starting unit, this is a young group with excellent potential. No matter who starts at right guard though I love the talent and direction of this group.



KICKER

Andrew Franks:

Hit 13 of 16 field goals last year



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING