HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Los Angeles Rams

Updated on May 20th / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Nick FolesQB26190337205271017201000129
Case KeenumQB277612582841125000057
Todd GurleyRB2100000229110610211880210
Benny CunninghamRB250000037140026250065
Tre MasonRB22000007520711888054
Jared CookTE280000000039481087
Lance KendricksTE270000000025245262
Cory HarkeyTE250000000052608
Tavon AustinWR2400000524344524735197
Kenny BrittWR2700000000366813122
Stedman BaileyWR250000000012182136
Wes WelkerWR340000000013102023
Bradley MarquezWR23000000001388022
Brian QuickWR260000000010102020




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Jared GoffQB176162314002450131430901000
Case KeenumQB5116601006505315150000
Todd GurleyRB2831500000300140012353001
Benny CunninghamRB811600000401601352400
Tre MasonRB7160000015550150
Lance KendricksTE1041600000000404004
Tyler HigbeeTE461600000000202001
Cory HarkeyTE916000000005350
Tavon AustinWR2221600000604205606005
Kenny BrittWR1501600000000507005
Brian QuickWR621600000000253101
Pharoh CooperWR251600000000101500
Stedman BaileyWR01600000000000
Mike ThomasWR321600000000101601


What changed for the Rams? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Jared Goff, Case Keenum, Sean Mannion:

Case Keenum came in as the starting quarterback down the stretch last year and did a solid job. His statistics didn't set the world on fire but tossing only 1 interception in 125 attempts is a pretty good run. That said, his yards per passing attempt was only 6.62 and it was a very conservative offense he was in charge of. He is undersized but the team seems to like him heading into training camp so we will see if the 28-year old can emerge as the starter here. I am underwhelmed with the prospect however as he looks more like a caretaker than a legitimate NFL quarterback. UPDATE: Keenum will likely be the backup to Jared Goff to begin the season as long as Goff looks ready to go.

The Los Angeles Rams sacrificed a lot to move up to the first overall pick and select quarterback Jared Goff from Cal. I am not sold on Goff being the next Peyton Manning, Drew Brees, Aaron Rodgers type of quarterback but the Rams saw enough in him to move up, sell the farm and hopefully secure their starting quarterback for the next fifteen years. Goff has the size and arm that teams covet at the next level and he is certainly capable of running a pro offense. He had some struggles at times in school but much of that may be attributed to poor blocking around him. Only time will tell but if he works hard and becomes a legitimate star receiver, all the picks surrendered with be worth it.

Sean Mannion has the size, arm strength and pro system training to be an NFL quarterback. Had 84 turnovers in college (30 fumbles and 54 interceptions) which is a huge concern but talent wise he is clearly ahead of the others currently on roster. He just got a sniff of playing time last year completing 6 of 7 passes.. He is a development quarterback and could emerge with good coaching.



RUNNING BACKS

Todd Gurley, Benny Cunningham, Tre Mason, Malcolm Brown:

Todd Gurley returned from his knee injury with a vengence as a rookie last year, exploding out of the gates week four thru seven when he shredded opposing defenses. In just those four games, Gurley ran for 566 yards and looked powerful and agile. His vision and instincts are also second to none and he has the potential to be the best running back in the NFL. He had his ups and downs after that but he finished with 1106 rushing yards, 21 receptions and 10 touchdowns and he will be even stronger in 2016 not having to rehab an injured knee all offseason. He is the real deal at running back and 1500+ rushing yards is not out of the question.

Bennie Cunningham is one of the many serviceable running backs there are kicking around the NFL that won't hurt a team but do not have a dynamic, talented skill set that can make a difference on the field. He has a good solid frame and runs hard.

Mason is built very similar to the legendary Barry Sanders at only 5'8 and 207 pounds. He is a stocky, explosive player that has exceptional cutback ability and makes big plays happen. He wasn't known as a receiver in Auburn but he did catch 16 passes for 148 yards last year and looked capable of improving there. He is not a good pass blocker and must improve that aspect of his game but he is best runner in this backfield and he is capable of 1200+ yards rushing. He finished with 765 yards on 179 yards in his first season and that was behind a suspect offensive line.

This has been an awful last eight months for Mason. His play sucked last year averaging only 2.8 yards per carry and he was arrested for marijuana possession this Spring. He showed none of the explosive and talent he had as a rookie in 2014 last year and he may not be on the Rams going forward.



RECEIVERS

Kenny Britt, Tavon Austin, Brian Quick, Pharoah Cooper, Stedman Bailey:

This is not a group to be very excited about which may explain also the poor play at the quarterback position last year. Although potentially a budding superstar in Tavon Austin is taking flight. Kenny Britt has been solid in his two years in St. Louis with 84 receptions for 1429 yards and 6 touchdowns. He has earned a starting role but his numbers are pretty pedestrian. He is just turning 28 years old this season though and it is nice to see he has his career back on path.

Tavon Austin is a hybrid player: a cross between a receiver and a running back. Last year he carried the ball 52 times for 434 yards with four rushing touchdowns and caught 52 passes for 471 yards and scored an additional 5 times. He is easily the best player at the receiver position on this roster and at 25 years old he will continue to get better. He is very small at only 5'9 and 174 pounds but he is explosive and extremely difficult to tackle in space.

Quick has exceptional size at 6'4 and 220 pounds but this former 2nd round pick has never been able to produce. He started off very hot in 2014, catching 21 passes for 322 yards and 3 touchdowns in his first four games. However, he slowed down in the next couple of games before suffering a torn rotator cuff and separated shoulder. He did nothing all season in 2015, catching just 10 passes. He does have potential so worth keeping an eye on.

Pharoh Cooper was added in the 4th round and Michael Thomas in the 7th round and both should stick on the roster. Cooper doesn't have great size or speed but runs great routes and is a tough, hard working receiver. He could emerge as the WR3 this season.

Stedman Bailey has had some minor success in his three pro seasons and has nice quickness and speed. He should have a role of some sort on offense as a WR3 / WR4.



TIGHT ENDS

Lance Kendricks, Tyler Higbee

Temarrick Hemingway, Justice Cunningham

Kendricks, a former 2nd round pick from Wisconsin has never caught more than 42 passes in a season in his five years but he is the top receiving option on the roster at this time. 30 receptions for 330 yards and 3 touchdowns per season in his five years. He has adequate size and athleticism but is not really a difference maker.

No other backup is currently on the roster than you would expect to make a difference



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Greg Robinson, LG Rodger Saffold, C Tim Barnes, RG Jamon Brown, RT Rob Havenstein

Key Backups: Isaiah Battle, Garrett Reynolds, Cody Wichmann, Andrew Donnal

The good news for the Rams is there is young potential in this group and if they find that potential, they could make huge strides this year. The bad news is this group has been injury prone, have struggled to find consistency and have not been able to reach that potential as of yet. Greg Robinson has top tackle potential and could be a good one if he figures it out. Injuries knocked out the right side linemen last year and both need to prove they can stay healthy and improve their consistency. The talent is there though. With experience and consistent work could come results here but for now I have no confidence that will happen in 2016.



KICKER

TBD



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING