HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Kansas City Chiefs

Updated on May 20th / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Alex SmithQB313074703486207844982000309
Charcandrick WestRB24000001606344202141135
Jamaal CharlesRB2900000713644211771105
Spencer WareRB240000072403665083
Knile DavisRB240000028721224018
Anthony ShermanRB270000010043407
Travis KelceTE2600000000728755190
Demetrius HarrisTE2400000000774120
James O'ShaughnessyTE2300000000687015
Jeremy MaclinWR270000031408710888245
Albert WilsonWR2300000526035451295
De'Anthony ThomasWR2200000934117140146
Chris ConleyWR230000000017199143
Jason AvantWR320000000015119027




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Alex SmithQB325163154803550227704204000
Kevin HoganQB216564000000000
Jamaal CharlesRB2511500000210105010402803
Charcandrick WestRB911600000120500410700
Spencer WareRB2616000003012015250
Travis KelceTE2091600000000759207
Demetrius HarrisTE1016000000005500
James O'ShaughnessyTE1016000000005500
Jeremy MaclinWR23816000000008510508
Albert WilsonWR1001600000000404802
Chris ConleyWR951600000000354802
Tyreek HillWR1016000000005500
Demarcus RobinsonWR1016000000005500
De'Anthony ThomasWR1016000000005500
Mike WilliamsWR1016000000005500


What changed for the Chiefs? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Alex Smith, Aaron Murray, Tyler Bray:

Alex Smith's NFL career started out horribly as the former 1st overall pick threw a single touchdown pass against 11 interceptions as a rookie and barely completed 50% of his throws on a terrible San Francisco team. However that was eleven years ago and now at 32-years old, Alex Smith has become a very dependable quarterback with leadership qualities for the Chiefs.

In the past four years, he has completed 65% of his passes for 75 touchdowns against just 24 interceptions. He has also rushed for 1182 yards with the Chiefs in three years. He is a very good quarterback now although he will never be thought of as an elite fantasy football quarterback. He has only thrown 32 interceptions in his last seven seasons. That is pretty amazing by anybody's standards. Last season he had a career high in passing yards and rushing yards and he definitely is in control of this offense. I wonder if the 49ers are still kicking themselves they gave up on him.

Both Aaron Murray and Tyler Bray are young players that had success in major university programs but are still learning their craft at the NFL level. They are not really ready yet to be under center so hopefully Smith stays healthy for another season or two. Murray is the most ready if somebody has to go in.



RUNNING BACKS

Jamaal Charles, Charcandrick West, Spencer Ware, Knile Davis

De'Anthony Thomas

Jamaal Charles suffered a knee injury last season in week five last year and he was lost for the remainder of the season. It was too bad as Charles was off to a fantastic start. By all accounts he is healthy and ready to go this season but this is his second major career as a pro and he will be turning 30 late in the season so he is on the downslope of his career. That said, Charles is an elusive, talented player that is a gamebreaker on the field. The Chiefs have two young talented running backs in behind him to help keep him fresh and that should keep him as a dynamic player for the next couple of seasons. Don't expect more than 220 carries from him in 2016 but 5.0 yards per carry is a strong possbility.

The player that interests me the most among the backups is Spencer Ware, formerly a 6th round pick from LSU... He has exceptional size and seems to thrive with more work. He had a two week stretch last year when he carried the ball 30 times for 210 yards and scored 3 times. He is big, quick and hits the hole with a purpose. I really like what he brings to the table but obviously he is not going to get many touches behind Charles and sharing the backup role. He is a player to keep an eye on though.

Charcandrick West is a dependable running back when given the chance. He has adequate size and has a really nice burst through the holes with patience to let blocks develop. I really like what he and Ware give the Chiefs in spelling Charles but a three-headed monster rarely is a good thing in regards to fantasy football. Just be aware of the name and be ready to stash him on deep rosters in fantasy football or be ready to scoop him up via free agency.

Knile Davis slid down the pecking order last year with minimal work but he has great size at 227 pounds and the former 3rd round pick from Arkansas can help to wear down a defense. The problem with Davis is he has very limited elusiveness, is a straight ahead plodder as his low yards per carry averages indicate. He has been rumored to be on the trade block so stay tuned.



RECEIVERS

Jeremy Maclin, Chris Conley, Albert Wilson, Demarcus Robinson

Tyreek Hill, Mike Williams, Rod Streater:

Maclin had a very strong first season with the Chiefs last year after being a free agent acquisition. He caught a career-high 87 passes on the season for 1088 yards and scored 8 touchdowns. He immediately improved the Chiefs passing game and he will have another great year in 2016. His mix of speed, athleticism and quickness is tough to contain.

Chris Conley did not have a big impact as a rookie last year but his size and speed make him an a likely candidate to move up the depth chars in his second season.

Albert Wilson had decent success last year catching 35 passes for 451 yards and 2 scores. He doesn't have the talent of Conley but is a good pass route runner and works hard. If Conley doesn't elevate in preseason, Wilson will be the 2nd receiving option.

Demarcus Robinson from Florida was added in the fourth round of the draft and he has a chance to stick if he works hard to improve his below average route running. He is quick and explosive and looks capable of getting down the field at the NFL level. Lazy routes won't get the job done at the pro level though. Has also struggled with drops but there is no questioning he has the talent to play in the NFL.



TIGHT ENDS

Travis Kelce

James O'Shaughnessy, Demetrius Harris:

Kelce over the past two years as become one of the finest pass receiving tight ends in the NFL. His play didn't elevate in his third season but he still put up 72 receptions for 875 yards and 5 touchdowns. He has all the tools to be a top tight end and with a few more touchdowns he will be. He could catch 80 passes for score 8 times in 2016, making him a top-five fantasy tight end.

O'Shaughnessy and Harris did not have many catches between them (13) but both looked capable in minimal action and could elevate if pressed into starting duty.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Eric Fisher, LG Parker Ehinger (rookie), C Mitch Morse, RG Laurent Duvernay-Tardif, RT Mitchell Schwartz

Key Backups: Jah Reid, Jarrod Pughsley, Zach Fulton, Jordan Devey, Reid Fragel

The Chiefs offensive line is very, very young and could be a top-ten unit by 2018. Eric Fisher is a former first overall pick in 2013 and he is becoming a very good football player. The Chiefs picked up Mitchell Schwartz who did a great job in Cleveland. Mitch Morse was a late second round pick last year and started 15 games. He is still learning on the fly but the potential is there. I really dislike their current guard options and that combined with youth is why the grade is so slow but if the guard positions are stable and the youth continue to improve, this unit could climb the ranks in a hurry.



KICKER

Cairo Santos:

The 23-year old had a good second season with the Chiefs hitting 30 of 37 field goals. He hit 39 of 41 extra points as well.



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING