HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Jacksonville Jaguars

Updated on May 20th / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Blake BortlesQB2335560644283518523102000386
T.J. YeldonRB22000001827402362791156
Denard RobinsonRB250000067266121164070
Toby GerhartRB280000020440323010
Bernard PierceRB240000061103705
Julius ThomasTE2700000000464555122
Marcedes LewisTE310000000016226039
Clay HarborTE280000000014149135
Allen RobinsonWR220000000080140014304
Allen HurnsWR240000000064103110227
Bryan WaltersWR280100000032368175
Marqise LeeWR2400000538015191144
Rashad GreeneWR23000000001993240




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Blake BortlesQB3771636460044503316402602000
Brandon AllenQB216242400130000
T.J. YeldonRB18015000001657004453501
Chris IvoryRB12713000001607005151200
Denard RobinsonRB631300000502201151351
Julius ThomasTE1611500000000606506
Marcedes LewisTE401600000000151921
Allen RobinsonWR286160000000085135011
Allen HurnsWR22916000000007010509
Marqise LeeWR981600000000354503
Arrelious BennWR461600000000202001


What changed for the Jaguars? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Blake Bortles, Chad Henne, Brandon Allen:

The Jaguars found themselves a good, long-term solution at quarterback in selecting Blake Bortles with the 3rd overall pick in 2014. He really elevate his play in year two, throwing for 4428 yards with an amazing 35 touchdowns against 18 interceptions. His completion percentage needs to improve and 18 interceptions is high but it was a break out performance from the talented Bortles. He really came into his own in the 2nd half of the season as his numbers across the board climbed and he even showed a knack for running with the ball. He reminds me a ton of a young Ben Roethlisberger and the Jaguars passing attack is in great shape going forward.

Henne is a capable, veteran quarterback and at 30 years of age is capable of coming in and performing well. However this is Blake Bortles team so he should only see playing time if injuries press him into action.



RUNNING BACKS

T.J. Yeldon, Chris Ivory, Denard Robinson, Jonas Gray:

The Jaguars currently have a crowded running back situation with three solid options at the position. It appears that 2nd-year back T.J. Yeldon is the starter at this time and he had a decent rookie campaign. He ran for 740 yards on 182 carries, caught 36 passes but scored just 3 times. He is a big back that has some nimbleness in his game and it appears that his play can elevate from his rookie campaign.

The team also signed veteran running back Chris Ivory this offseason and he will slot in somewhere. Ivory had his finest pro season last year with the New York Jets, carrying the ball 247 times for 1070 yards and 8 total scores. Ivory has always been under-appreciated and under-used throughout his career until last year and he showed he can have an impact. I am surprised he went to the Jaguars with two young running backs capable of touches here but he adds a strong veteran presence for the Jaguars and is a dependable player used to sharing time. He has a career yards per carry of 4.6. That's impressive

Denard Robinson is a dynamic young player with great agility who was a collegiate quarterback for Michigan. He hurt his knee in week two last year and that seems to slow his progress last year. He was not a difference maker and perhaps the signing of Ivory shows the team has soured on him. His vision and instincts on his runs often seem lacking. He may very well become an afterthought in Jacksonville this year if he doens't have a tremendous camp.



RECEIVERS

Allen Robinson, Allen Hurns, Marqise Lee, Rashad Greene, Arrelious Benn:

Everyone knee that Allen Robinson had serious potential the but difference from season one to season two was amazing. He caught 80 passes for 1400 yards last year and scored 14 touchdowns. The big, athletic receiver dominated his opposition at times and he has quickly become one of the best receivers in the NFL today. He has the right chemistry with Blake Bortles to be a stud receiver for a long time to come. This reminds of of Montana-Rice and Marino-Clayton in how it has begun. He should post similar numbers in 2016 although 14 touchdowns may be a challenge.

Last season saw the fall of former 2nd round pick Marquise Lee and the meteoric rise of undrafted receiver Allen Hurns. Hurns has the type of speed and quickness that cannot be caught and he has an extra gear that defenders are struggling to keep up to. He already is one of the finest non-drafted receivers I have seen and he is still improving. He fits in nicely with Robinson and the duo appear poised to be the best 1-2 receiving combo in football.

Lee unfortunately became an afterthought last season after suffering a hamstring injury and his play really deteriorated. He is clearly the 3rd option in Jacksonville now but he is just 24-years old, has terrific speed and if he figures things out this may be the best young trio at receiver in NFL history. For now, Lee seems out of the picture but the talent and natural ability is still there and he may figure it all out at any time.

Rashad Greene had a strange year, catching 19 passes but only for 92 yards. He is another Jaguars receivers with speed and acceleration and explodes out of his cuts. He has a chance to elevate as well so Lee vs. Greene will be a training camp battle to watch.



TIGHT ENDS

Julius Thomas, Marcedes Lewis, Nic Jacobs:

Julius Thomas did not have the huge difference the Jaguars were hoping when they brought him in but did catch 46 passes for 455 yards and 5 scores in twelve games. He has prototypical tight end size and is a great compliment to the speedy receivers on the team. I expect him to catch 60 balls in 2016.

Former 1st round pick and eleven-year pro has never lived up to the lofty expectations of being a first round pick but he has carved out a nice, long NFL career. He had only one excellent season back in 2010 when he totalled 700 receiving yards and scored 10 times. Before and after that season his receiving numbers have been rather pedestrian. He offers good depth for the club.

Nic Jacobs has great size but has done nothing really at the pro level. He is likely just a journeyman depth guy at this level.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Luke Joeckel, LG Mackenzie Bernadeau, C Brandon Linder, RG Jeff Linkenbach, RT Jermey Parnell

Key Backups: Kelvin Beachum, A.J. Cann, Luke Bowanko

The Jaguars improved on offense last year and the defensive upgrades look impressive this year. Everything appears to be in order for the Jaguars to ascend after a long, long time as a terrible football team. Everything that is but a poor offensive line group that does not appear to have much upside. Luke Joeckel is a decent tackle but certainly not in the top half at his position. Brandon Linder, a former 3rd round pick from Miami is beginning to show signs of being very good and he is becoming the leader of this group. Jermey Parnell had a pretty good season at right tackle and is locked in as a starter. It is anybody's guess who will earn the start at guard but the play there will be mediocre at best. I just don't see enough to get excited here.



KICKER

Jason Myers:

He hit 26 of 30 field goals in his first season with the team.

©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING