HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Houston Texans

Updated on May 20th / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Brian HoyerQB30224369260619715440000204
T.J. YatesQB2828573703160000030
Alfred BlueRB24000001836982151091114
Jonathan GrimesRB260100056282126173184
Arian FosterRB290000063163122227279
Chris PolkRB260000099334116109172
Akeem HuntRB220000017960639020
Ryan GriffinTE250000000020251257
C.J. FiedorowiczTE240000000017167140
Garrett GrahamTE2900000000430113
DeAndre HopkinsWR2300000000111152111329
Nate WashingtonWR3200000000476584137
Cecil ShortsWR2811211010470424842112
Jaelen StrongWR210000000014161348
Keith MumpheryWR230000000014129027
Chandler WorthyWR220000000031404




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Brock OsweilerQB2781430048035052514351051000
Brandon WeedenQB431650805604310220000
Lamar MillerRB256140000023010358504202
Alfred BlueRB731400000100380310650
Jonathan GrimesRB5016000005022528720
Tyler ErvinRB121600000156503210
Ryan GriffinTE1151600000000404545
C.J. FiedorowiczTE24160000000010801
DeAndre HopkinsWR3001600000000100140010
Will FullerWR1321600000000406804
Cecil ShortsWR1271600000000505853
Braxton MillerWR481600000000152102
Jaelen StrongWR461600000000151852
Keith MumpheryWR221600000000101200


What changed for the Texans? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Brock Osweiler, Brandon Weeden, Tom Savage :

At this moment, the Texans answer at quarterback, their savior, the one to take them to the post season is... Brock Osweiller?, Brandon Weeden? Tom Savage? Really? I am not going to lie to you. I am not sure how this is all going to finish up. Brock Osweiler without question goes into training camp as the starting quarterback and he did a decent job in Denver last season but was anybody blown away by his 8 games a year ago. After all, one-armed Peyton Manning still replaced him at the end of the season so that says something about what Denver thought a year ago. I believe he has Matt Schaub kind of potential but I don't see him as an elite future quarterback in the NFL. There are good receivers on this team so that could help him thrive as well.

Brandon Weeden seems like he should be 25 years old but he is already 32 years old. Why the Cleveland Browns thought burning a first round pick on an old quarterback seemed like a good idea is one of the most bizarre draft day moves ever but he does have some talent and ability and could push Osweiller if he struggles early. He had 3 passing touchdowns and a rushing touchdowns in the last two games for Houston last year who stil went back to Brian Hoyer in the playoffs in a surprising move.

Tom Savage is likely only a journeyman NFL quarterback but he has some skills and could do a solid job if pressed into duty. The Texans did see something in him coming out of college.



RUNNING BACKS

Lamar Miller, Alfred Blue, Tyler Ervin

Jonathan Grimes, Akeem Hunt

I always thought the Miami Dolphins underutilized the speedy, agile Lamar Miller and perhaps a new team in the Houston Texans will help Miller reach his potential. Only time will tell if he is worth the $6.5 million per annum the Texans paid to land the free agent but the Texans had a hole at running back and did their best to address that with Miller. In the past two years, Miller scored an impressive 19 touchdowns and carried the ball for 1971 yards. He also caught 85 passes. He had two top-ten fantasy seasons in a row and there is potential for more. He is dynamic with a good burst and if he can hold up to additional carries, he may have a career year in 2016. Definitely worth a 2nd round pick in fantasy football.

Alfred Blue is 223 pounds and is a load to bring down. He improved in his second season with 183 carries for 698 yards but scored just 3 touchdowns, bringing his total to 6 in his two seasons. He will never have a high yards per carry average as he lacks a wiggle in his game and is more of a powerful plodder. Still he does compliment Miller nicely and if anything is going to hold Miller back it may be sharing the ball with Blue.

Tyler Ervin was picked up by the Texans in the fourth round and he could be a valuable change of pace back for the team. He is lanky but has good hands and a nice shiftiness to his game.

Jonathan Grimes had a decent amount of playing time last year and the former William and Mary alumni did a pretty good job. He had 56 carries for 282 yards, caught 26 passes and scored two touchdowns.



RECEIVERS

DeAndre Hopkins, Will Fuller, Cecil Shorts, Braxton Miller, Jaelen Strong, Keith Mumphery:

Prior to last season, DeAndre Hopkins was knocking on the door to becoming an elite fantasy football receiver. Last season he kicked that door down and become one of the stars of the hobby. He has all the tools to be the man on offense for the next decade in Houston. He caught 111 passes for 1521 yards and scored 11 touchdowns with pedestrian quarterbacks under center. This former 1st round pick from Clemson is blessed with good running back size and excellent quickness, Hopkins is a nightmare for defenses to cover. If his quarterback was Aaron Rodgers, I would say without question stick him into the top-three receivers on your fantasy list. However the question mark in regards to Hopkins is the Texans shaky quarterback situation once again in 2016. Because he is so talented, I would go ahead and project him for similar stats to last season.

I love the WR Will Fuller 1st round pick this season. He is a vertical beast with his super speed and acceleration. He will be a terrific bookend with DeAndre Hopkins and having Fuller on roster will slide Cecil Shorts to wr3. His speed will give the opposing defense fits and tough to roll over deep coverage to him with Hopkins on board. He has struggled with drops and he is not a big target but for what the Texans need, he will be perfect.

Cecil Shorts did not have the impact the team hoped for when picking him up last year from the Jaguars. He did catch 42 passes for 484 yards in his eleven games but scored just twice. He is a serviceable receiver, nothing more and could be replaced as the WR3 on the team if 2nd-year receiver Jaelen Strong elevates his play. Strong only saw occasional work last year but did 3 touchdown passes on his 14 grabs. He has great size, long arms and as a former basketball player has the ability to leap. He is still learning his craft and his cutting ability and route running needs to be improved. He has starting potential at the NFL level if he works to overcome his weaknesses.

Former quarterback Braxton Miller of Ohio State is working hard to become a legitimate receiver but he still learning his craft. He is terrific with the ball once in his hands.

Keith Mumphery, a former 175th overall pick from Michigan State has mediocre receiving skills and excellent character. He will push for depth on the Texans.



TIGHT ENDS

Ryan Griffin, C.J. Fiedorowicz

Anthony Denham

Texans tight ends only caught 41 passes a year ago in a transitional season for the position in Houston. Young tight ends, Ryan Griffin and C.J. Fiedorowicz both had significant action and combined for 37 receptions on the season. Both have potential to win this starting job and both have 50+ reception potential so watch the situation closely.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Duane Brown, LG Xavier Su’a-Filo, C Nick Martin (rookie), RG Jeff Allen, RT Derek Newton

Key Backups: Tony Bergstrom, Oday Aboushi, Jeff Adams

The Houston Texans lost two good starters from a season ago in center Ben Jones (Tennessee) and guard Brandon Brooks (Philadelphia). Especially painful in the loss of Brooks as he was sensational for the Texans. The Texans recovered nicely from the loss at center by drafting a potential gem in Nick Martin of Notre Dame fame. He should be able to step in and do a great job from day one. However the loss of Brooks is more damaging as there will be a drop in play at the position. Jeff Allen is currently slotted in as the starter but the free agent pick up from Kansas City is not as talented as Brooks. There will be a huge battle for the guard positions between Allen, former 2nd round pick Xavier Su'a-Filo, the starter from last year in Oday Aboushi and a former updrafted Colombia kid, Jeff Adams. None of those players can be considered an elite player although Su'a-filo has upside. Duane Brown is a very strong left tackle when healthy but needs to show he is fully recovered from a torn quad muscle. On the other side, Derek Newton is only a marginal tackle and he needs to be pushed for playing time by somebody on the roster or the team needs to find another tackle prospect. I like a couple of the pieces here but there just isn't enough to think too highly of this group in 2016.




KICKER

Nick Novak:

Had a good first season in Houston, kicking 18 of 21 field goals. It is the fifth stop in his career which included some seasons of no action.



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING