HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Detroit Lions

Updated on May 19th / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Matthew StaffordQB27398592426232134415911-60350
Dan OrlovskyQB3222402011100000013
Theo RiddickRB2400000431330806973181
Ameer AbdullahRB22000001435972251831121
Joique BellRB2900000903114222860106
Michael BurtonRB2300000420639116
Zach ZennerRB24000001760021109
Eric EbronTE2200000000475375131
Tim WrightTE2500000000977229
Brandon PettigrewTE3000000000767120
Calvin JohnsonWR30000000008812149263
Golden TateWR27000006410908136211
Lance MooreWR320000000029337487
T.J. JonesWR23000001-3010132129
Corey FullerWR2500000000476012




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Matthew StaffordQB3311637058042002814401102000
Dan OrlovskyQB12161527162115120000
Jake RudockQB01600000000000
Theo RiddickRB21516000001004002805904
Ameer AbdullahRB213160000024010505353102
Zach ZennerRB2416000003011008500
Stevan RidleyRB2016000003011012120
Michael BurtonRB01600000000000
Eric EbronTE1921500000000708007
Tim WrightTE1416000000008600
Brandon PettigrewTE1316000000008500
Golden TateWR2161600000000909006
Marvin JonesWR1451600000000556005
Jeremy KerleyWR1021600000000405002
T.J. JonesWR421600000000202200
Corey FullerWR321600000000121401


What changed for the Lions? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Matthew Stafford, Dan Orlovsky:

First of all, lets point out the obvious and that is Matthew Stafford's arm is going to fall off in the near future if the Lions do not develop a dependable rushing attack. He has a staggering 3228 passing attempts in the last five seasons. That is simply too many throws and the Lions will never be viable Super Bowl contenders until some semblance of a rushing attack is added.

Last year, Stafford had his finest season since his incredible 2011 campaign which saw 5038 passing yards and 41 touchdowns. He completed a career best 67.2% of his throws last year for 4262 yards and 32 touchdowns against 13 interceptions. Outstanding numbers for sure from a legitimately talented quarterback.

Stafford is in the prime of his career but losing superstar wide receiver Calvin Johnson to retirement is going to sting a little. His ability definitely opened up the passing game and losing him will hurt. Stafford is going to throw for 4000 yards as he does every season but touchdowns and yards per attempt may falter as the team moves on from Johnson.

Dan Orlovsky finally got in some action last year, completing 22 of 40 passes for 201 yards with a touchdown and an interception. Mediocre numbers from a mediocre quarterback. He is capable of controlling the offense, completing 60 percent of conservative throws and tossing as many touchdowns as picks. So as a backup, this veteran quarterback is just fine.

RUNNING BACKS

Ameer Abdullah, Theo Riddick, Dwayne Washington, Zach Zenner, Stevan Ridley

Michael Burton

Ameer Abdullah was a part time player as a rookie last season but he did adept well to the pro game and showcased his agility, vision and drive to become a better player. He struggled running with the ball in the first half of the season, averaging only 3.6 yards per carry but found his game in the second half with a better 4.7 yards per carry. He finished with 598 rushing yards on the season but with Joique Bell no longer in the picture, Abdullah should see an extra 100 carries in 2016. Expect his first 1000-yard rushing campaign in 2016.

A 7th round draft pick this year, Dwayne Washington is capable of surprising some folks this year. Great size and excellent speed, he has struggled to stay healthy in college but his top end speed and ability to catch the ball in space make him a posible rotational guy with the Lions.

Theo Riddick has been terrible running with the football in his first three NFL seasons, averaging only 2.9 yards per carry on 72 attempts. He just does not have NFL instincts in the running game. However in the passing game he really emerged as a threat with 80 receptions for 697 yards and 3 touchdowns. He reminds me of Eric Metcalf from the past with his abilities as a receiver and he will continue to shine in that role. He has become a solid 3rd down running back option for the Lions but it is extremely unlikely he gets more than a few carries per game.

Michael Burton showed promise as a fullback / H-back last season and will continue to improve this year. He has minimal fantasy football value though. Zach Zenner and George Winn look like one of the dime a dozen running backs that are good enough to make the NFL but not to truly shine. Steven Ridley is a former star running back with the Patriots that never really recovered from devastating injury. His career has flatlined.

RECEIVERS

Golden Tate, Marvin Jones, Jeremy Kerley, TJ Jones, Corey Fuller :

What a difference one superstar retirement can make. A Calvin Johnson / Golden Tate duo looked scary on the field as both fed off each other and created nightmare matchups for defenses. Now however, Tate has to climb the ladder to WR1 and he will have to deal with the top cornerbacks and defensive focus week in and week out. I absolutely love what Tate brings as the WR2 in an offense but I am not certain his skill set is going to lead to huge success in replacing Calvin Johnson. He averaged less than 10 yards per catch last year as well. He has a real chance to catch 100 passes for 1100 yards but only if one of the other receivers on the squad can make a difference as well.

I like Marvin Jones and what he brings to the football field. I really do. However I was surprised he commanded such a big contract after his years with the Bengals. That said, he has nice size and quickness and 65 passes for 816 yards last year after missing the 2014 campaign. I see him more of a number two much like Tate but one of those two guys have to elevate their play this season or the Lions overall passing game will take a hit. I see Jones having similar numbers to a year ago but perhaps he can elevate from there if he works hard to develop chemistry with quarterback Matthew Stafford

Jeremy Kerley is another free agent pick up this offseason but this one is not nearly as exciting as Marvin Jones. Kerley had one decent year back in 2012 (56 receptions for 827 yards) but has been very quiet since and has only 9 touchdowns in his five NFL seasons. He provides some depth here.

T.J. Jones saw minimal action last year but did catch a touchdown pass on his 10 receptions. Corey Fuller, Corey Washington and Ryan Spagdola are unlikely to make much impact but Fuller has flashed occasional upside.



TIGHT ENDS

Eric Ebron, Brandon Pettigrew:

Eric Ebron has elite tight end receiving skills including good size and athleticism. He began to flash that more in his second season last year with 47 receptions for 537 yards and 5 touchdowns. Tight ends often take awhile to find their top game at the NFL level and Ebron is going to become a top-five tight end this season with 80+ catches. I would not be surprised if he finishes the season as the most explosive Lions receiver in 2016. I expect 80 receptions, 1000 yards and 8 touchdowns from him in his third season.

Pettigrew was a top-12 fantasy tight end in the past but he has become the blocking tight end over the past seasons and has minimal fantasy impact now. If injury were to strike Ebron though, Pettigrew does have the tools to splash the fantasy football waters.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Riley Reiff, LG Laken Tomlinson, C Graham Glasgow (rookie), RG Larry Warford, RT Taylor Decker (rookie)

Key Backups: Travis Swanson, Joe Dahl (rookie), Michael Ola, Geoff Schwartz, Cornelius Lucas

For the first time in a very long time the strength of the Detroit Lions team could wind up being a young, talented offensive line. Riley Reiff and Laken Tomlinson are former first round picks both coming into their prime. They join veteran Larry Warford who quietly is one of the better guards in football. What makes this so attractive going forward is the addition of 1st round pick Taylor Decker this year from Ohio State and 3rd round pick, potential gem at center Graham Glasgow from Michigan who is nasty and physical. It may take some time for this group to gel which is why I have them ranked at 15 but I truly believe when it all comes together in Detroit, this group of five has the legitimate potential to be the top offensive line in football, battling the Cowboys for that honor. Watch out NFL, the Lions may find themselves a rushing attack very soon.



KICKER

Matt Prater:

He has hit 43 of 50 attempts with the Lions over two years.



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING