HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Denver Broncos

Updated on May 19th / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Brock OsweilerQB25170275196710621611000145
Peyton ManningQB3919833122499176-60000131
Ronnie HillmanRB24000002078637241110163
C.J. AndersonRB24000001527205251830145
Juwan ThompsonRB230000018480651016
Owen DanielsTE3300000000465173116
Virgil GreenTE270000000012173135
Demaryius ThomasWR280000000010513046271
Emmanuel SandersWR280000032907611356228
Jordan NorwoodWR290000000022207043
Bennie FowlerWR240000000016203036
Andre CaldwellWR30000001301072230
Cody LatimerWR2300000210659118




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Paxton LynchQB1691615026518501210362053000
Mark SanchezQB14414165285210011918350000
Trevor SiemianQB01600000000000
C.J. AndersonRB230160000025011759302201
Ronnie HillmanRB12616000001506553201601
Devontae BookerRB161600000125505500
Juwan ThompsonRB01600000130000
Virgil GreenTE951600000000354203
Jeff HeuermanTE781600000000303602
Demaryius ThomasWR287160000000011013507
Emmanuel SandersWR23516000000007511757
Bennie FowlerWR841600000000304202
Jordan NorwoodWR1516000000007770
Cody LatimerWR1016000000005450


What changed for the Broncos? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Mark Sanchez, Paxton Lynch, Trevor Siemian:

The Denver Broncos won a Super Bowl with a weak quarterback performance last year. Yes they had Peyton Manning but his physical skills had eroded to the point where he was only a caretaker. His 9 touchdowns against 17 interceptions displayed his career was winding down and going out with a Super Bowl despite mediocre play was a blessing for one of the best to ever play the game. Everyone thought that Brock Osweiler would take the reins in Denver but he fled in free agency to Houston Texans and the Broncos have been left scrambling all off-season.

The Broncos did sign Mark Sanchez this offseason and while still looking at other options, Sanchez is as good in my opinion as both quarterbacks were for Denver last year. Sanchez has been average throughout his seven-year career but Denver represents his best chance to elevate his game thanks to a strong receiving core. He won't be a fantasy starter but if he has to start at quarterback for Denver, he will be solid enough to help the team led by a ferocious defense win more games than they lose.

The Broncos added 6'7 quarterback from Memphis, Paxton Lynch with their first round pick and the talented rookie will be given every opportunity to win this job. He has climbed to 244 pounds and he is a gifted runner as well as an improving passer. He has to improve some things including consistently throwing the ball down the field with power and learning how to take the ball under center, etc. but the skill is there to be a good starting quarterback right out of the gate. If he takes to coaching, I would not be surprised to see him in week one.



RUNNING BACKS

C.J. Anderson, Ronnie Hillman, Devontae Booker,

Juwan Thompson, Kapri Bibbs

C.J. Anderson, a 224-pound power back undrafted from Cal emerged as a legitimate threat for the Broncos in 2014 but struggled to regain that form last year. He finished the 2015 campaign with only 720 rushing yards on 152 carries and scored just 5 times. Just like 2014 though, he had a much better 2nd half of the season, averaging 6.3 yards per carry and scoring 4 times and the Broncos paid him a lot of money to stay after the Miami Dolphins made him a large qualifying offer. I expect him to elevate his play this season, finishing with at least 1100 rushing yards and 8 touchdowns.

Ronnie Hillman is a veteran scatback who has 1842 career rushing yards, including a career high 863 rushing yards last year. He has 13 career touchdowns and has proved a capable option when he gets his chance.

The Broncos drafted a very interesting prospect at the running back position in Devontae Booker of Utah. He has good size and great patience when the ball is in his hands. He sets up his blocks well and gets through the hole and up the field. He isn't blessed with top end speed but that is not one of the first things to help a running back succeed. His leg drive, shiftiness and ability to break through tackles will all result in him getting some playing time. How much work he gets this season depends on how hard he works on the practice field and film study.





RECEIVERS

Demaryius Thomas, Emmanuel Sanders, Cody Latimer, Bennie Fowler:

Demaryius Thomas struggled throughout the entire 2015 season which is humorous to type when you realize he finished with 105 receptions on the season. However he was plagued by drops, only averaged 12.5 yards per reception and caught only 6 touchdowns. You know you are an elite receiver when you put up those kinds of numbers but it felt like a letdown year but Thomas is legitimately that good of a player. At times last year, catching passes from Peyton Manning must have felt like a baseball catcher trying to catch a knuckleball is the ball came out weird, slow and not like a typical crisp, hard NFL pass. Perhaps that played some havoc for Thomas but he is a legitimate fantasy monster and I expect a big season from him this year whoever is throwing him the ball. He has great size at 6'3 and 224 pounds, surprising quickness and strong hands.

Emmanuel Sanders in many ways fared better than Thomas last year although his reception numbers dropped from 101 to 76. His yards per receptions jumped up and he still looked dangerous and capable throughout the year. He is undersized at only 5'11 and 180 pounds but has great quickness, runs good routes and is the perfect second receiver to Demaryius Thomas. Expect a similar season to last year.

Both Cody Latimer and Bennie Fowler are young, athletic receivers with some size that have not accomplished much yet at the NFL level. Both have the ability to become good pros though so keep an eye on them and perhaps stash them away in Dynasty leagues with deep rosters.



TIGHT ENDS

Jeff Heuerman, Virgil Green

Garrett Graham

The Broncos lost Owen Daniels this offseason, paving the way for young Jeff Heuerman to win the starting job. The Broncos were extremely impressed with the rookie tight end a year ago before he suffered a preseason knee injury, ending his rookie campaign before it began. However it sounds like he is fully recovered and the Broncos have big plans for him in 2016. Perhaps a sleeper, tight end, he could be available late and put up top-12 fantasy tight end stats.

Virgil Green is a veteran tight end who could perhaps surprise if Heuerman fails to grab the reins. Green looks best suited to provide depth though as his talent level is nowhere near the gifted Heuerman. The Broncos also brought in experienced tight end Garrett Graham who will provide some depth and is familiar with Gary Kubiak's system having played with him in Houston.



OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Russell Okung, LG Connor McGovern (rookie), C Matt Paradis, RG Max Garcia, RT Donald Stephenson

Key Backups: Ty Sambrailo, James Ferentz, Michael Schofield

There is not much to get excited about here honestly. Russell Okung's career has been derailed by injuries and the Broncos are praying he can find a way to stay healthy after picking him up from Seattle. Matt Paradis is alright at center and the same can be said for Max Garcia. Both are young enough to still improve but neither look to have exceptional abilities. Donald Stephenson was picked up from Kansas City and he will likely to start at right tackle. He only has 27 career starts though and is only an average talent in my opinion. I put rookie Connor McGovern in as a starter as the Broncos seem to be high on the kid but looking at this starting five would make my stomach a little queasy if I was Paxton Lynch learning how to play under center.



KICKER

Brandon McManus:

McManus had a huge first season with the team, kicking 30 of 35 field goals on the season.



©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING