HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Dallas Cowboys

Updated on May 19th / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Tony RomoQB358312188457413000059
Kellen MooreQB2661104779462-1000049
Darren McFaddenRB280100023910893403280200
Joseph RandleRB24000007631341087074
Lance DunbarRB2500000567021215049
Jason WittenTE3300000000777133166
Gavin EscobarTE2400000000864120
James HannaTE2600000000979017
Terrance WilliamsWR2600000000528403154
Cole BeasleyWR2600000000525365136
Dez BryantWR270000000031401389
Brice ButlerWR250000000012258038
Devin StreetWR24000000007114124
Lucky WhiteheadWR2300000101070616018




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Tony RomoQB275143204703500271225350000
Kellen MooreQB28163050350338130000
Dak PrescottQB01600000000000
Ezekiel ElliotRB228160000024012009252301
Darren McFaddenRB12516000001255754201751
Alfred MorrisRB56160000060265210750
Lance DunbarRB6160000031203150
Jason WittenTE1901600000000758505
Gavin EscobarTE1316000000007630
James HannaTE1316000000007630
Dez BryantWR298160000000090130013
Terrance WilliamsWR1501600000000456856
Cole BeasleyWR1231600000000505453
Brice ButlerWR501600000000202401
Devin StreetWR231600000000101250


What changed for the Cowboys? Click here

QUARTERBACKS

Tony Romo, Kellen Moore, Dak Prescott:

Tony Romo lost most of the 2015 season with another shoulder injury and at 36-years old, he is officially on the downslope of his career. However, he still has game left when healthy and there is no reason to expect him not to reach the strong passing numbers he put up from 2011 to 2014. His career numbers are pretty special with 247 passing touchdowns against only 117 interceptions and a career completion percentage of over 65%. The year off should leave him feeling both refreshed and driven and I expect a big season for him and the Cowboys passing attack in 2016.

Kellen Moore stepped in for a few games last year and did a decent job, completing 58.7% of his passes with 4 touchdowns and 6 interceptions. He is not a legitimate starting quarterback at this level though.

Soon to be the backup and then possibly the starter when Tony Romo retires is rookie Dak Prescott of Mississippi State who is athletic, talented young quarterback with a live arm. He is a better runner than a passer at this point comparable to a Tim Tebow but unlike Tebow has enough arm skills to actually progress and become a legitimate NFL passer. He has a couple of years to learn from Tony Romo but he may surprise when he gets his chance.



RUNNING BACKS

Ezekiel Elliot, Darren McFadden, Alfred Morris, Lance Dunbar:

The Cowboys picked up dynamic running back Ezekiel Elliot and he will immediately pay dividends for the club. He has the mix of size, speed, quickness and vision that only the top running backs have and he also comes into the NFL as a tenacious, capable pass protector. The only thing holding him back from a top fantasy performance is two veteran running backs already on roster in Darren McFadden and Alfred Morris but Elliot will get the majority of the touches sooner than later.

Darren McFadden was able to resurrect his NFL career last year behind an exceptional Cowboys offensive line, rushing for 1089 yards on 236 carries and adding 40 receptions. He only found the endzone three times though. He displayed some of the talent that made him a fantasy beast in 2010 but the pickup of veteran running back Alfred Morris and the 1st round pick of Ezekiel Elliot will cut into his numbers.

The Cowboys quietly made one of the biggest free agent splashes this offseason in my opinion with the acquisition of Alfred Morris. Morris shocked the NFL world with the Redskins in 2012 as a rookie rushing for over 1600 yards but his numbers have dropped in each of his four seasons. Last year he only managed 3.7 yards per carry and scored just one touchdown. However Morris, much like McFadden a year ago, may find himself again behind the best offensive line in football. He is a great one-cut back and he will fit the scheme in Dallas very well. I liked him to surprise in Dallas but the addition of Elliot will change things in Dallas.

UPDATE: June 28th / 2016 - Darren McFadden underwent elbow surgery and while expected to be back for the start of the season, the surgery has opened the door for Ezekiel Elliot to win the starting job prior to the start of the season.

RECEIVERS

Dez Bryant, Terrance Williams, Cole Beasley, Brice Butler, Devin Street

Lucky Whitehead, Vince Mayle

Dez Bryant is a beast on the football field. He has great size, speed, strength and all the receiving skills necessary to be an all-time great at the position. He had a poor season last year with the injury to Tony Romo and he himself missed 7 games. By all accounts his foot injury is recovering nicely. I would simply forget the poor stats a season ago and project him back up to his 2012-2014 statistics. He will rebound to finish as a top-five fantasy performer once again this season.

Terrance Williams, a 3rd round pick in the 2013 NFL Draft from Baylor has emerged as a wonderful option across from Dez Bryant. He has great size at 6'2 and 208 pounds and has developed nice chemistry with Tony Romo. He also suffered once Romo went down with injury but he still caught 52 passes for 840 yards. He has the talent to make defenses pay if they roll coverage over to Bryant. Expect similar stats to last season with a few more touchdowns.

Beasley is an undersized (only 5'7) fan favorite who has carved out a role within the Dallas offensive scheme. He is very quick and dependable on underneath pass routes and he is similar to Wes Welker in that nickel cornerbacks struggle to contain him in those routes. He is a great 3rd down option in the passing game and finished with 50+ receptions and 5 scores last year. His fantasy value is limited though with a healthy Dez Bryant and Terrance Williams ahead of him.

TIGHT ENDS

Jason Witten, Rico Gathers, Gavin Escobar:

Witten has been playing at a high level for so long than he seems older than his 34 years. He has 1020 career receptions and has cemented himself as one of the best tight ends to have ever played this game. He may have lost a step but his intelligence and chemistry with Tony Romo offset it. He has at least 64 receptions in every season since 2004 so mark that down as his low end possibility with 80 receptions being an upside. He is consistently a top twelve fantasy performer.

:

Gavin Escobar is buried behind a future Hall of Famer in Jason Witten but this former 2nd-round pick has lots of upside if he gets a chance to start at tight end. He is big, fast and talented enough to be a top-ten fantasy weapon himself if he gets that opportunity. Limited fantasy value as long as Witten is able to play.

OFFENSIVE LINE

Projected Starters: LT Tyron Smith, LG La’el Collins, C Travis Frederick, RG Zack Martin, RT Doug Free

Key Backups: Ronald Leary, Joe Looney

Not only are the Cowboys one of the most talented offensive lines in football but they also have the advantage of all five starters from last season back ready to go this season. La’el Collins learned on the fly last season and could become a dominating lineman in his second season. Tyrone Smith is already a beast on the left side and the two together will open up huge holes for the running game. The right side is not quite so sexy but Zach Martin and Doug Free are no slouches as well and when you add all five starters up, this is the best offensive line in football and it could develop into one of the best offensive lines in history. Yes they are going to be that good in 2016.

KICKER

Dan Bailey:

Bailey is as automatic as they come. Perhaps the best kicker in the game today. He has only missed 15 of 159 NFL field goals.

©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING