HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Cincinnati Bengals

Updated on May 19th / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Andy DaltonQB282553863250257571423000288
A.J. McCarronQB2579119854621431000068
Giovani BernardRB24000001547302494720181
Jeremy HillRB23000002237941115791174
Rex BurkheadRB25000004401094126
Ryan HewittRB2400000000899018
Tyler EifertTE25000000005261513192
Tyler KroftTE230000000011129130
A.J. GreenWR270000000086129710276
Marvin JonesWR25000005330658164174
Mohamed SanuWR26000001071233394092
Brandon TateWR2800000000259114




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Andy DaltonQB3391533049040003212501701000
A.J. McCarronQB14161725175108160000
Giovani BernardRB20916000001657554504752
Jeremy HillRB16016000002108101012720
Rex BurkheadRB2016000002808481
Tyler EifertTE20616000000006575011
Ryan HewittTE1016000000006360
Tyler KroftTE816000000005300
A.J. GreenWR280160000000090130010
Tyler BoydWR1261600000000405605
Brandon LaFellWR1001600000000404802
Mario AlfordWR401600000000161801
James Wright WR401600000000161801
Cody CoreWR916000000005440


What changed for the Bengals? Click here

QUARTERBACKS



Andy Dalton, AJ McCarron:

Andy Dalton has looked like an elite quarterback one moment and a disappointing project the next moment throughout his career. However he appeared to be putting that all behind him a year ago with a great season until injury making a tackle of all things ended his campaign. In only 13 games he threw for 3250 yards, completed 66% of his throws and tossed 25 touchdowns against 7 interceptions. The Bengals looked like real Super Bowl contenders but then he went down for the year and the Bengals fell down like a house of cards in the playoffs. Dalton though heading into this year looks like he has figured things out and he will have a good season. Expect close to 4000 passing yards and 30 touchdowns for Dalton in 2016.

McCarron came in and at times last year almost did look like Tom Brady out there (who he compared himself to). He completed 66% of his throws for 854 yards with 6 touchdowns and 2 interceptions and was doing a really nice job. He even held his own in the playoffs until his team got really stupid around him. He is an intriguing player. He arm strength is an issue but there is a swagger about him that is impossible to ignore. He won't get his chance in Cincinnati probably but perhaps soon a team will take a real look at him.

RUNNING BACKS



Jeremy Hill, Giovani Bernard:

Rex Burkhead, Cedric Peerman



The Cincinnati Bengals have a two-headed monster at running back. Jeremy Hill is the hammer while Giovani Bernard is the finese tool and the system works really well for the team. Jeremy Hill had a terrific rookie season in 2014 but really stumbled last year, only rushing for 794 yards on a 3.6 yards per carry averaged. He averaged 5.1 per carry as a rookie. Then to make it even worse, Hill fumbled the playoff game away against the Steelers which was a game the Bengals had won. Hill has used that fumble and his poor season as motivation and he will be stronger this year.

Giovani is the ultimate scat back weapon. At 5'9 and 202 pounds, he is quick, dynamic and a real threat in both the rushing and passing games. He averaged 4.7 yards per rush last year and almost 10 yards per reception but only 2 touchdowns was a huge disappointment. Expect similar numbers in 2016 but he will jump up to at least 5 touchdowns, if not more. He is a very good player.




RECEIVERS



A.J. Green, Brandon LaFell, Tyler Boyd, Cody Core

James Wright, Brandon Tate
:

Green rediscovered himself last year after an injury plagued 2014 campaign. He established himself once again as a star fantasy receiver when he caught 86 passes for 1297 yards and 10 scores. He is tall, fast, agile and tenacious going after the football. He is in the prime of his career and with the changes at receiver in Cincinnati I expect his numbers to climb much like Julio Jones' stats did in Atlanta last year. 110 receptions, 1500 yards and 12+ touchdowns as he becomes a fantasy MVP in 2016.



The Bengals lost both Marvin Jones and Mohamed Sanu this offseason but did bring in veteran Brandon LaFell to bring some experience to the mix. The 29-year old receiver brings great size and good body control to the table and while never becoming a star receiver, he has had some good NFL campaigns including 953 yards and 7 touchdown season with the Patriots in 2014. The Bengals do not need a star receiver here. Just a player that knows what his role is and catches the ball well. LaFell will fit that bill nicely.



The Bengals drafted talented receiver Trevor Boyd in the 2nd round of this year's NFL Draft and he has the ability to immediately step in as a 2nd / 3rd option. He doesn't have top speed and isn't a big threat deep but this player runs fantastic routes and has terrific hands. He will surprise at the next level with a better quarterback throwing him the ball. Great need pick for the Bengals. Cody Core of Mississippi was brought in with a 6th round pick and he will compete for a roster spot as well.



TIGHT ENDS



Tyler Eifort

Tyler Kroft
:

Eifort emerged as a true fantasy weapon last year with 13 receiving touchdowns in thirteen games. Eifort battles hard in the endzone and his size/athleticism combination cause match up nightmares for defenders. The former 1st round pick is as talented a player at the position as their is in the league and he is now ready to make the jump to elite fantasy star in 2016. Expect 75 receptions, 900 receiving yards and 12 touchdowns from the talented tight end.

Kroft had a little work as a rookie last year, catching 11 passes for 129 yards and a score. He is super athletic and actually is similar to Eifort with his size, speed and receiving prowess. If he has a great camp, he could steal some work from Eifort this year but it would have to be a sensational camp. Chances are he will continue to see occassional playing time and finish with 20-25 receptions but if he gets a chance, watch out.



OFFENSIVE LINE



Projected Starters: LT Andrew Whitworth, LG Clint Boling, C Russell Bodine, RG Kevin Zeitler, RT Eric Winston

Key Backups: Christian Westerman - rookie, Jake Fisher, Cedric Ogbuehi,

The Bengals starting five from last season are all back which makes them one of the finest offensive lines in the NFL. A big part of strong offensive line play is the cohesiveness and comfortability that the offensive line has and how they fit into the scheme. The Bengals starting five together ar every good and there is enough depth here as well to fill in an injury or two if needed. It all starts at left tackle where Andrew Whitworth is a terrific All-Pro talent. At right tackle, veteran Eric Winston continues to hold onto his starting job. Behind those two players, two young, hungry tackles, Jake Fisher and Cedric Ogbuehi are awaiting their turn in the spotlight. Both are exceptional talents who can really get after it. There are in good shape as well at the guard position with two veterans holding down the fort while 2016 draft pick Christian Westerman will push for playing time. Put it all together and the Bengals offensive line will continue to shine this year



KICKER

Mike Nugent:

This twelve-year pro is stable and consistent and has hit 213 of 263 career field goals.


©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING