HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Chicago Bears

Updated on May 19th / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Jay CutlerQB3231148336592111382011000282
Matt ForteRB30000002188984443893215
Jeremy LangfordRB24000001485376222791146
Ka'Deem CareyRB2300000431592319139
Jacquizz RodgersRB25000001441011006
Martellus BennettTE2800000000534393115
Zach MillerTE3100000000344395108
Alshon JefferyWR2500000000548074159
Marquess WilsonWR230000000028464180
Eddie RoyalWR29000001-1037238167
Josh BellamyWR260000000019224253
Marc MarianiWR280000000022300052
Cameron MeredithWR230000000011120023
Deonte ThompsonWR2600000000281010




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Jay CutlerQB3071532551037502515402202000
David FalesQB13161530180125150000
Jeremy LangfordRB237140000022010305484402
Jordan HowardRB13516000001356756171400
Ka'Deem CareyRB141600000156005300
Jacquizz RodgersRB216000005150000
Zach MillerTE1811600000000707506
Khari LeeTE1316000000008480
Alshon JefferyWR24414000000008011608
Kevin WhiteWR1611500000000507506
Eddie RoyalWR981600000000404003
Josh BellamyWR221600000000101200
Marquess WilsonWR221600000000101200


What changed for the Bears? Click here

QUARTERBACKS



Jay Cutler, Brian Hoyer, David Fales:

Cutler had a very solid season a year ago, completing 64.4% of his passes for 3659 yards with 21 touchdowns against only 11 interceptions. His confidence has increased, his mistakes have decreased and at 33-years of age it appears that Jay Cutler has finally figured things out. He is blessed with a cannon for an arm, great athleticism and all the tools to be an outstanding NFL quarterback but often his decision making prowess was lacking on the field. He is certainly a more competent quarterback today than he was in years past and he should put up similar numbers to last season.

David Fales and Matt Blanchard are two quarterback with minimal NFL ability and no real experience to draw upon so good luck to the Chicago Bears if Jay Cutler goes down with injury.



RUNNING BACKS



Jeremy Langford, Jordan Howard, Ka'Deem Carey:

Jeremy Langford carried the ball 148 times as a rookie last year for 537 yards with 7 total touchdowns. He had some good moments and had a lot of work over the second half of the season. He has a good initial burst and displayed nice patience last year waiting for blocks to develop. He also had some nice moments catching the ball and he is likely the leader to win the starting running back job. He runs hard and is a high energy player.



Carey has had marginal production in his first two years in the league but the former 4th round pick from Arizona could see more work in 2016 after the Bears did not re-sign veteran running back Matt Forte. He only averaged 3.7 yards per carry on 43 carries last year but did score 3 touchdowns in spot duty. Carey runs hard and with conviction on every carry and will give the team everything he has.

Jordan Howard is a 6th round pick from Indiana this season who has some intriguing upside for a late round pick. He is a big, bruising running back who can also be elusive if the situation calls for it. He has all the tools needed to challenge for the starting job in Chicago.



RECEIVERS



Alshon Jeffery, Kevin White, Eddie Royal, Joshua Bellamy, Marquess Wilson:

Daniel Braverman, Cameron Meredith, Deonte Thompson

Despite injuries costing him seven games last season, Alshon Jeffery still caught 54 passes for 807 yards and 4 touchdowns. He had a 96-reception pace which is very similar to the 89 and 85 reception seasons in had in 2013 and 2014. Blessed with great size and natural ability, he has all the tools to be a top-ten fantasy receiver for a long time to come and he appears to have good chemistry with quarterback Jay Cutler. At just 26-years of age, this former 2nd round pick from South Carolina is ready to be a household name for the next decade if he can stay healthy.

The Bears signed Eddie Royal in free agency last season but he had a rather forgettable year. In nine games, Royal did catch 37 passes but only 238 yards and a single score. If Kevin White is healthy and able to go, Royal with certainly be reduced to a role guy going forward.

The 7th overall pick in the draft last season, White unfortunately went down with a shin injury and missed his entire rookie campaign. White has the size at 6'3, the speed at 4.35 in the forty and the catch radius to be a star receiver. He has the strength to dominant opposing cornerbacks and with work, White has top five potential at the receiver position. However he may struggle to regain his form for awhile heading into this year so expectations must be tempered. He will see the field as a WR2 or WR3 and 40-50 receptions is the most likely scenario.

Wilson elevated his play somewhat in his third season and he finished with 28 receptions for 464 yards and a score. He appears to be the fourth or fifth option at the receiver position in Chicago though so don't expect fantasy numbers worth drafting him in your drafts.



TIGHT ENDS



Zach Miller:

Khari Lee, Rob Housler, Gannon Sinclair

Zach Miller emerged as a favorite of Jay Cutler over the final seven games last season when he caught 39 passes and 4 touchdowns. The 31 year old tight end really got on the same page with quarterback Cutler and there is a good chance for a 60+ reception season in 2016.




There is not much to get excited about amongst the backups. so look elsewhere for your fantasy tight ends



OFFENSIVE LINE



Projected Starters: LT Charles Leno, LG Cody Whitehair (rookie), C Hroniss Grasu, RG Kyle Long, RT Bobbie Massie

Key Backups: Manny Ramirez, Ted Larsen, Tayo Fabuluje

I am not in love with this group but do recognized that there is some upside here. Cody Whitehair was drafted out of Kansas State and he has the talent to step right in and do a great job at guard. With Kyle long expected to slide back inside to right guard after playing out of position at tackle last year, the Bears have two dynamite, young guards to build around. Bobby Massie is a decent option to slot into right tackle and the free agent pickup stepping in as tackle allows Long back to guard as stated above. I am not in love with Charles Leno and there are multiple ways the team could attempt to slide him out as a starter. He will need a good camp to remain entrenched at the position. Hroniss Grasu is a young center who is getting better but needs to continue to make improvements in his game to reach the next level. Put it together and the Bears offensive line is good enough to get it done but not great enough to be exciting. Kind of a middle of the pack group for this year.



KICKER



Robbie Gould: Dependable long-term starter for the Bears.


©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING