HOME TEAM PAGES FF RANKINGS ARTICLES PROJECTIONS TEAM STATS PLAYER STATS

New Stuff

JUNE 28th / 2016

Updated Team pages

Updated Rankings / Cheat Sheets

Updated Projections

Support Pro Football Daily

If our content helps you in your fantasy football leagues and you wish to show your gratitude, you can send us some support using the button below. Thanks for reading and thanks for being a part of what we do here.



JUNE 18th / 2016

Ten Rules For A Winning Draft

JUNE 17th / 2016

Spotlight - Crabtree

JUNE 15th / 2016

Ravens Team Page (OL)

JUNE 14th / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

OL Rank 1 thru 10



JUNE 13th / 2016

FF Projections

FF Rankings Page

Spotlight - Freeman

Spotlight - Johnson

JUNE 12th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 2wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 2qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 2qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr, 1te, 1 FLEX (RB,TE,WR)

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 9th / 2016

Cheat Sheet PPR: 1qb,2rb,3wr,1te

Cheat Sheet Non-PPR: 1qb, 2rb, 3wr,1te

Players to Avoid, Part 2 - WR

JUNE 8th / 2016

Players to Avoid, Part 1 - RB

Team Pages updated (OL added)

Rankings updated

Projections updated


JUNE 5th / 2016

Team Pages updated (Offensive Line added)

JUNE 2nd / 2016

OL Rank Bottom 12

OL Rank 16 thru 20

OL Rank 11 thru 15

MAY 31st / 2016

OL Rank 1 thru 10

MAY 30th / 2016

Bargain Bin - RB

Bargain Bin - QB

MAY 29th / 2016

Updated Team Pages
Updated FF Rankings
Updated Projections

MAY 28th / 2016

In Focus NFC West
In Focus NFC North
In Focus NFC South
In Focus NFC East

MAY 27th / 2016

In Focus AFC North
In Focus AFC East

MAY 26th / 2016

Tidbits QB
Tidbits TE
Updated Rankings

MAY 25th / 2016

In Focus AFC South
Updated Rankings

MAY 24th / 2016

In Focus AFC West
TWIF Notes

MAY 23rd / 2016

Team Pages S-W

MAY 22nd / 2016

Team Pages O-R

MAY 21st / 2016

Team Pages M-N

MAY 20th / 2016

Team Pages H-L

MAY 19th / 2016

Team Pages C-G

MAY 18th / 2016

Team Pages A-C

MAY 15th / 2016

Diamonds Rough
FF Rankings
FF Projections
NFL Team Pages


MAY 14th / 2016

WC - Raiders
WC - Eagles
WC - Steelers
WC - Chargers
WC - 49ers
WC - Seahawks
WC - Buccaneers
WC - Titans
WC - Redskins


MAY 13th / 2016

WC - Patriots
WC - Saints
WC - Giants
WC - Jets

MAY 12th / 2016

WC - Chiefs
WC - Rams
WC - Dolphins
WC - Vikings


MAY 11th / 2016

WC - Lions
WC - Packers
WC - Texans
WC - Colts
WC - Jaguars


MAY 10th / 2016

WC - Bears
WC - Bengals
WC - Browns
WC - Cowboys
WC - Broncos


MAY 9th / 2016

WC - Panthers
WC - Ravens
WC - Falcons


MAY 8th / 2016

WC - Cardinals
WC - Bills


MAY 7th / 2016

Spotlight Freeman


MAY 6th / 2016

Head Scratchers
Best Drafts 2016
NFL Team Pages


MAY 4th / 2016

FF Rankings
NFL Team Pages


MAY 1st / 2016

FF Projections


APRIL 30th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 5
NFL Draft Round 4
NFL Draft Round 3


APRIL 29th / 2016

NFL Draft Round 2
Best and Worst


APRIL 28th / 2016

NFL Draft Rnd 1


APRIL 24th / 2016

My NFL Draft Top 15





Arizona Cardinals

Updated on May 18th / 2016

2015 Team Stats

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NAME POS AGE COM ATT PASY PTD IC CAR RUSY RUTD REC RECY TD FP
Carson PalmerQB363425374671351125241000371
David JohnsonRB24000001255818364574212
Chris JohnsonRB300000019681436580111
Andre EllingtonRB260000045289315148077
Kerwynn WilliamsRB2400000271421216024
Stepfan TaylorRB2400000175801407
Darren FellsTE290000000021311370
Jermaine GreshamTE270000000018223146
Troy NiklasTE2300000000433219
Larry FitzgeraldWR320000000010912159285
John BrownWR250000032206510037210
Michael FloydWR2600000000528496173
JJ NelsonWR230000010011299253
Jaron BrownWR250000000011144131




2016 Team Projections

Mouse over category for additional info. Click to sort column
NFL PLAYER NAME POS FPT GP COM ATT PASY TD IC CAR RUSY TD REC RECY TD
Carson PalmerQB356163555604650331422550000
Drew StantonQB3165105500350000
David JohnsonRB2591500000245108510403253
Chris JohnsonRB9614000001004353201400
Andre EllingtonRB731300000311892201601
Kerwynn WilliamsRB2116000002511205480
Stepfan TaylorRB316000008310000
Darren FellsTE641600000000202603
Jermaine GreshamTE541600000000202162
Troy NiklasTE1816000000005701
Larry FitzgeraldWR276150000000010512258
John BrownWR23915000000007511009
Michael FloydWR1711500000000558006
Jaron BrownWR221600000000101200
JJ NelsonWR221600000000101200


What changed for the Cardinals? Click here

QUARTERBACKS



Carson Palmer, Drew Stanton, Matt Barkley:

Palmer set career highs last year in passing yardage, passing touchdowns and yards per attempt in leading the Arizona Cardinals to the Division Title. After yet another disappointing post season though, it will be interesting to see if the team has lost a little confidence in the veteran quarterback. He will be turning 37 at the end of this football season and while he appears healthy and confident, the age has to at least be red flagged when considering him for fantasy football in 2016.

That said, the Cardinals offense is pretty much intact and the team is loaded with talent at running back, receiver and tight end. It is a diverse, explosive offense with an aggressive head coach and while Palmer's numbers may dip slightly, there is no reason to expect the floor to fall out from under him. Expect 4000 yards and 30 touchdowns from Palmer as the Cardinals make another push towards the Super Bowl.

Neither Drew Stanton nor Matt Barkley really inspires confidence if something happens to starting quarterback Carson Palmer. Stanton has had more success at the NFL level but his 54.6% completion percentage and 12 touchdown to 16 interception ratio leave much to be desired. Matt Barkley has shown flashes of promise while with the Philadelphia Eagles but tossed 4 interceptions against no touchdowns.



RUNNING BACKS



David Johnson, Chris Johnson, Andre Ellington, Kerwynn Williams, Stepfan Taylor:

The Cardinals used a three headed beast at running back last year in compiling 1917 rushing yards and 16 touchdowns. The most interesting of the three players heading into this year though is David Johnson, who as a rookie last year flashed amazing speed, toughness and power on route to 1038 total yards and 12 touchdowns. He is a homerun hitter with shocking speed considering his 224-pound frame and he will likely earn a bigger role in 2016.

Chris Johnson is the perfect player to come in off the bench and cause havoc with his speed and agility. The former 2000-rushing yard back led the team in carries last year with 196 but scored just 3 times. He will turn 31-years old this year and will likely see a reduction in touches.

Finally Andre Ellington is capable of stepping in when needed but does not have the attributes of a top end starting running back. He is best served in coming off the bench.



RECEIVERS



Larry Fitzgerald, Michael Floyd, John Brown, J.J. Nelson, Jaron Brown:

Many fantasy pundits wrote off Larry Fitzgerald last season after three subpar years in a row. However Fitzgerald returned with a vengeance last season, catching 109 passes for 1215 yards and scoring 9 times. Has he lost a step at 33-years of age this season? Certainly he has from his younger days but he is crafty, a tireless worker and is driven to help this team win. If healthy, there is no reason to believe he cannot grab another 100 passes and score 8+ touchdowns again.

Michael Floyd may not be a star but the former 1st round pick has become a dependable, solid receiver in the Cardinals offensive attack. He had over 840 yards receiving for the third consecutive year and has scored 17 touchdowns over than span. He has missed just one game in his four seasons and his hands are perhaps the best in the NFL today. He doesn't have the burst of the top NFL receivers but he could certainly finish with a 1000-yard season for the second time with the Cardinals.

John Brown is everything that Michael Floyd is not. Brown is blessed with elite speed and agility and he is the perfect complement to the slower Floyd and Larry Fitzgerald. He has 113 receptions in his first two seasons and 12 touchdowns and he is only going to get better. He likely has the most upside of the three mentioned here.



TIGHT ENDS



Darren Fells, Jermaine Gresham, Troy Niklas

None of the trio here inspires much confidence in the passing game. Darren Fells emerged as the best option at tight end but with all the talent at running back and receiver on this team, the tight end position is often an afterthought. Fells finished as the 36th best fantasy tight end. Jermaine Gresham never really became a legitimate target but he is a very good blocker and Troy Niklas despite nice size appears to be a blocker first, receiver second as well. Look elsewhere for your fantasy tight ends.


OFFENSIVE LINE



Rating: Excellent

Projected Starters:
LT Jared Veldheer, LG Mike Iupati, C Lyle Sendlein, RG Evan Mathis, RT D.J. Humphries Key Backups: Earl Watford, A.Q. Shipley, Cole Toner, Evan Boehm The Arizona Cardinals became an elite offensive line last year led by veterans Jared Veldheer at left tackle, Mike Iupati at left guard and Lyle Sendlein at center. Evan Mathis, a former All-Pro was signed in the offseason and will start at right guard. Losing Bobby Massie who started 30 of the past 32 games at right tackle could hurt but the Cardinals were willing to let him walk because first round pick D.J. Humphries from the 2015 NFL Draft should be ready to step into starting right tackle. Those five look like a powerful group. The team also drafted a pair of linemen, Evan Boehm from Missouri (4th round) and Cole Toner from Harvard (5th round) who will provide depth along with Earl Watford and A.Q. Shipley.





KICKER



Chandler Catanzaro: He has hit 57 of 64 field goals over the past two seasons and he plays on a dynamic offensive team. He definitely is a high value fantasy kicker.


©PFDaily.com

SITEMAP ABOUT US CONTACT US PRIVACY POLICY ADVERTISING